West Virginia Code § 55-2-6
Actions to recover on award or contract other than judgment or
recognizance.
Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or on any contract other
than a judgment or recognizance, shall be brought within the following number of years next
after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to say: If the case be upon an
indemnifying bond taken under any statute, or upon a bond of an executor, eadministrator or
guardian, curator, committee, sheriff or deputy sheriff, clerk or deputy clerk, or any other
fiduciary or public officer, within ten years; if it be upon any other contrract in writing under
seal, within ten years; if it be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, signed by the
party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years; and if it be
upon any other contract, express or implied, within five years, unless it be an action by one
party against his copartner for a settlement of the partnershtip accounts, or upon accounts
concerning the trade or merchandise between merchant and merchant, their factors or
servants, where the action of account would lie, in either of which cases the action may be
brought until the expiration of five years from a cessation of the dealings in which they are
interested together, but not after.