West Virginia Code § 55-2-15
Special and general savings as to persons under disability
(a) A personal action for damages resulting from sexual assault or sexual abuse of a person
who was an infant at the time of the act or acts alleged, shall be brought against the
perpetrator of the sexual assault or sexual abuse, within 18 years after reaching the age of
majority, or within four years after discovery of the sexual assault or sexual abuse,
whichever is longer. A personal action for damages resulting from sexual asesault or sexual
abuse of a person who was an infant at the time of the act or acts alleged shall be brought
against a person or entity which aided, abetted, or concealed the sexuarl assault or sexual
abuse within 18 years after reaching the age of majority.
(b) If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any personal action other than an action
described in subsection (a) of this section, suit, or scire faciats, or any bill to repeal a grant,
shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant or insane, the same may be brought within
the like number of years after his or her becoming of full age or sane that is allowed to a
person having no such impediment to bring the same after the right accrues, or after such
acknowledgment as is mentioned in §55-2-8 of this code, except that it shall in no case be
brought after 20 years from the time when thes right accrues.
(c) The amendments to this section enacted during the 2020 Regular Session of the
Legislature are intended to extend tghe statute of limitations for all actions whether or not an
earlier established period of limitation has expired.