West Virginia Code § 55-17-2
Definitions
For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Action" means a proceeding instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court
or in the Supreme Court of Appeals, except actions instituted pursuant to statutory
provisions that authorize a specific procedure for appeal or similar method of obtaining
relief from the ruling of an administrative agency and actions instituted to appeal or
otherwise seek relief from a criminal conviction, including, but not limited to, actions to
obtain habeas corpus relief.
(2) "Government agency" means a Constitutional officer or other public official named as a
defendant or respondent in his or her official capacity, or a department, division, bureau,
board, commission or other agency or instrumentality within the executive branch of state
government that has the capacity to sue or be sued;
(3) "Judgment" means a judgment, order or decreel of a court which would:
(A) Require or otherwise mandate an expansion of, increase in, or addition to the services,
duties or responsibilities of a government iagency;
(B) Require or otherwise mandate an increase in the expenditures of a government agency
above the level of expenditures approved or authorized before the entry of the proposed
judgment;
(C) Require or otherwise mandate the employment or other hiring of, or the contracting
with, personnel or other entities by a government agency in addition to the personnel or
other entities employ ed or otherwise hired by, or contracted with or by the government
agency; V
(D) Require or otherwise mandate payment of a claim based upon a breach of contract by a
government agency; or
(E) Declare an act of the Legislature unconstitutional and, therefore, unenforceable.