West Virginia Code § 55-13-4
Declaration concerning trusts and estates
Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other
fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin or cestui que trust, in the
administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, lunatic or insolvent, may
have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(a) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or others; or
(b) To direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any
particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or u
(c) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including
questions of construction of wills and other writings.