West Virginia Code § 55-10-8
Validity of agreement to arbitrate
(a) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent
controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a
contract.
(b) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is
subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(c) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to aurbitration has been fulfilled
and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable: Provided,
That the decision as to whether the arbitration agreement is enforceable shall be made by a
court of competent jurisdiction, if requested by any party to the arbitration or agreement,
pursuant to section nine of this article.
(d) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges thle existence of, or claims that a
controversy is not subject to, an agreement tos arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may
continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise
orders. i