West Virginia Code § 54-2-10
Proceedings on report; trial by jury
Within ten days after the report required by the provisions of section nine of this article is
returned and filed, either party may file exceptions thereto, and demand that the question of
the compensation, and any damages to be paid, be ascertained by a jury, in which case a jury
of twelve freeholders shall be selected and impaneled for the purpose, as juries are selected
in civil actions. But no person shall sit on such jury who would not be eligiblee to serve as a
condemnation commissioner in the proceeding. The cause shall be tried as other causes in
such court, except that any person who served as a condemnation commrissioner in the
proceeding shall not be examined as a witness in regard to just compensation or any
damages. The jury, ascertaining the damages or compensation to which the owner of the
property, or interest or right therein, proposed to be taken is entitled, shall be governed by
sections nine and nine-a of this article except that a view of tthe property proposed to be
taken shall not be required: Provided, That in the event a demand therefor is made by a
party in interest, the jury shall be taken to view the property, and in such case, the judge
presiding at the trial shall go with the jury and shall control the proceedings: Provided,
however, That the value of any leasehold on the property proposed to be taken, that must be
paid by the owner thereof to his tenant or tenants, shall be admissible in evidence in any
hearing before the condemnation commissioners or in the trial by jury.
If no exceptions be filed to such repgort, and neither party demand a trial by jury as
aforesaid, the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, unless good cause be shown against it,
or it be defective or erroneouse on its face, shall confirm such report, and order it to be
recorded in the proper order book of the court.