West Virginia Code § 54-1-3
Entry on lands
Any incorporated company or body politic, invested with the power of eminent domain under
this chapter, by its officers, servants and agents may enter upon lands for the purpose of
examining the same, surveying and laying out the lands, ways and easements which it
desires to appropriate, provided no injury be done to the owner or possessor of the land; but
no company or body politic, under the authority of this section, shall throw oepen fences or
enclosures on any land, or construct its works through or upon the same, or in anywise
injure the property of the owner or possessor, without his consent, untirl it shall have
obtained the right so to do in the manner provided in this chapter.