West Virginia Code § 53-8-4
Petition seeking relief
(a) Underlying acts. – A petitioner may seek relief under this article by filing with a
magistrate court a petition that alleges the commission of any of the following acts against
the petitioner by the respondent:
(1) A sexual offense or attempted sexual offense as defined in section one of this article;
(2) A violation of subsection (a), section nine-a, article two, chapter sixty-one of this code; or
(3) repeated credible threats of bodily injury when the person making the threats knows or
has reason to know that the threats cause another person to reasonably fear for his or her
safety.
(b) Contents. – a
The petition shall:
(1) Be verified and provide notice to the petitioner that an individual who knowingly provides
false information in the petition is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to
the penalties specified in subsection (d) of this section;
(2) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, contain the address of the
petitioner; and e
(3) Include all informatiLon known to the petitioner of:
(A) The nature and extent of the act specified in subsection (a) of this section for which the
relief is being sought, including information known to the petitioner concerning previous
harm or injury resulting from an act specified in subsection (a) of this section by the
respondent;
(B) Each previous and pending action between the parties in any court; and
(C) The whereabouts of the respondent.
(c) Address may be stricken. – If, in a proceeding under this article, a petitioner alleges, and
the court finds, that the disclosure of the address of the petitioner would risk further harm to
the petitioner or a member of the petitioner's household, that address may be stricken from
the petition and omitted from all other documents filed with, or transferred to, a court.
(d) Providing false information. – An individual who knowingly provides false information in a
petition filed under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $1,000 or confined in jail not more than ninety
days, or both.
(e) Withdrawal or dismissal of a petition prior to adjudication operates as a dismissal without
prejudice. – No action for a personal safety order may be dismissed because the respondent
is being prosecuted for a crime against the petitioner. For any action commenced under this
article, dismissal of a case or a finding of not guilty, does not require dismissal of the action
for a civil protection order.
(f) Venue. – The action may be heard in the county in which any underlying eact occurred for
which relief is sought in the petition, in the county in which the respondent is living, or in
the county in which the petitioner is living, either temporarily or permarnently.