West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1
Right to habeas corpus for post-conviction review; jurisdiction; when
contention deemed finally adjudicated or waived; effect upon other remedies.
(a) Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment
therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement of his or her rights as to
render the conviction or sentence void under the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of this state, or both, or that the court was without jurisdiction eto impose the
sentence, or that the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or that the
conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon anry ground of alleged
error heretofore available under the common law or any statutory provision of this state,
may, without paying a filing fee, file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum,
and prosecute the same, seeking release from such illegal imprisonment, correction of the
sentence, the setting aside of the plea, conviction and sententce, or other relief, if and only if
such contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof
have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted
in the conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or
petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings
which the petitioner has instituted to secure relief from such conviction or sentence. Any
such petition shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court of Appeals, or the clerk of
any circuit court, said Supreme Court of Appeals and all circuit courts of this state having
been granted original jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases by the Constitution of this state, or
with the clerk of any court of record of limited jurisdiction having criminal jurisdiction in this
state. Jurisdiction is hereby coenferred upon each and every such court of record of limited
jurisdiction having criminal jurisdiction (hereinafter for convenience of reference referred to
simply as a "statutory coLurt") to refuse or grant writs of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum in
accordance with the provisions of this article and to hear and determine any contention or
contentions and to pa ss upon all grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof in any
proceeding onV any such writ made returnable thereto in accordance with the provisions of
this article. All proceedings in accordance with this article shall be civil in character and
shall under no circumstances be regarded as criminal proceedings or a criminal case.
(b) For the purposes of this article, a contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or
law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been previously and finally
adjudicated only when at some point in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and
sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the
provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the
petitioner to secure relief from his or her conviction or sentence, there was a decision on the
merits thereof after a full and fair hearing thereon and the time for the taking of an appeal
with respect to such decision has not expired or has expired, as the case may be, or the right
of appeal with respect to such decision has been exhausted, unless said decision upon the
merits is clearly wrong.
(1) For purposes of this article, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, a
contention or contentions shall not be deemed to be previously and finally adjudicated when
either relevant forensic scientific evidence exists that was not available to be offered by a
petitioner at the time of the petitioner's conviction or which undermines forensic scientific
evidence relied on by the state at trial; and there is a reasonable probability there would be
a different outcome at trial.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(A) "Forensic science" is the application of scientific or technical practices to the
recognition, collection, analysis, and interpretation of evidence for criminal and civil law or
regulatory issues.
(B) "Forensic scientific evidence" shall include scientific or technical knowledge; a testifying
forensic analyst's or expert's scientific or technical knowledge or opinion; reports and/or
* * *