West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1
Right to habeas corpus for post-conviction review; jurisdiction; when
contention deemed finally adjudicated or waived; effect upon other remedies.
(a) Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment
* * *
(A) "Forensic science" is the application of scientific or technical practices to the
recognition, collection, analysis, and interpretation of evidence for criminal and civil law or
regulatory issues.
(B) "Forensic scientific evidence" shall include scientific or technical knowledge; a testifying
forensic analyst's or expert's scientific or technical knowledge or opinion; reports and/or
testimony offered by experts or forensic analysts; scientific standards; or a scientific method
or technique upon which the relevant forensic scientifiac evidence is based.
(C) "Scientific knowledge" shall be defined broadlyl to include the knowledge of the general
scientific community and all fields of scientifics knowledge on which those fields or
disciplines rely and shall not be limited to practitioners or proponents of a particular
scientific or technical field or discipline. i
(c) For the purposes of this article, a contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or
law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner
could have advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance, such contention or
contentions and grounds before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said
petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or
petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings
instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his or her conviction or sentence, unless
such contention or contentions and grounds are such that, under the Constitution of the
United States or the Constitution of this state, they cannot be waived under the
circWumstances giving rise to the alleged waiver. When any such contention or contentions
and grounds could have been advanced by the petitioner before trial, at trial, or on direct
appeal (whether or not said petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or
proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any
other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his or her
conviction or sentence, but were not in fact so advanced, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to advance such
contention or contentions and grounds. For the purposes of this article, and notwithstanding
any other provisions of this article, a contention or contentions shall not be deemed to have
been waived when either relevant forensic scientific evidence exists that was not available to
be offered by a petitioner at the time of the petitioner's conviction or which undermines
forensic scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial; and there is a reasonable
probability there would be a different outcome at trial.
* * *