West Virginia Code § 52-2-15
Secrecy of Grand Jury Proceedings
(a) A grand juror, an interpreter, a stenographer, an operator of a recording device, a typist
who transcribes recorded testimony, an attorney for the state, or any person to whom
disclosure is made under paragraph (B), subdivision (1), subsection(c) of this section, shall
not disclose matters occurring before the grand jury, except as otherwise provided by
subsection (c) of this section, and rules promulgated by the Supreme Court eof Appeals.
(b) A person who knowingly violates subsection (a)of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or confined in jail not more than
thirty days, or both fined and confined. u
(c) (1) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this section of matters occurring before the grand
jury, other than its deliberations and the vote of any grand juror, may be made to:
(A) An attorney for the state for use in the performance of such attorney's duty; and
(B) Such official personnel as are deemed necessary by an attorney for the state to assist an
attorney for the state in the performance of such attorney's duty to enforce criminal law.
(2) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this section of matters occurring before the grand
jury may also be made:
(A) when so directed by a court preliminarily to or in connection with a judicial proceeding;
(B) when permitted by aL court at the request of the defendant, upon a showing that grounds
may exist for a motion to dismiss the indictment because of matters occurring before the
grand jury;
(C) when the disclosure is made by an attorney for the state to another grand jury; or
(D) Wwhen permitted by a court at the request of an attorney for the state, upon a showing
that such matters may disclose a violation of federal criminal law or of the law of another
state, to an appropriate official of the federal government or of such other state for the
purposes of enforcing such law.