West Virginia Code § 52-1-8
Disqualification from jury service
(a) The court, shall determine whether any prospective juror is disqualified for jury service
on the basis of information provided on the juror qualification form or interview with the
prospective juror or other competent evidence. The clerk shall enter this determination in
the space provided on the juror qualification form and on the alphabetical lists of names
drawn from the jury wheel or jury box. e
(b) A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if the prospective juror:
(1) Is not a citizen of the United States, at least 18 years old andu a resident of the county;
(2) Is unable to read, speak and understand the English language. For the purposes of this
section, the requirement of speaking and understanding the English language is met by the
ability to communicate in American Sign Language or aSigned English;
(3) Is incapable, by reason of substantial physical olr mental disability, of rendering
satisfactory jury service. A person claiming this disqualification may be required to submit a
physician's certificate as to the disability and the certifying physician is subject to inquiry by
the court at its discretion; i
(4) Has, within the preceding two years, been summoned to serve as a petit juror, grand
juror or magistrate court juror and has attended sessions of the magistrate or circuit court
and been reimbursed for his or her expenses as a juror pursuant to the provisions of
§52-1-21 or §52-2-13 of this code, or pursuant to an applicable rule or regulation of the
Supreme Court of Appeals promulgated pursuant to the provisions of §50-5-8 of this code;
(5) Has lost the right to vote because of a criminal conviction; or
(6) Has been convicted of perjury, false swearing or any crime punishable by imprisonment
in excess of one year under the applicable law of this state, another state or the United
States.
(c) A prospective juror 70 years of age or older is not disqualified from serving but shall be
excused from service by the court upon his or her request.
(d) A prospective grand juror is disqualified to serve on a grand jury if he or she is an
officeholder under the laws of the United States or of this state except that the term
"officeholder" does not include, notaries public.
(e) A person who is physically disabled and can render competent service with reasonable
accommodation is not ineligible to act as juror and may not be dismissed from a jury panel
on the basis of disability alone. The circuit judge shall, upon motion by either party or upon
his or her own motion, disqualify a disabled juror if the circuit judge finds that the nature of
potential evidence in the case including, but not limited to, the type or volume of exhibits or
the disabled juror's ability to evaluate a witness or witnesses, unduly inhibits the disabled
juror's ability to evaluate the potential evidence. For purposes of this section:
(1) Reasonable accommodation includes, but is not limited to, certified interpreters for the
deaf and hard of hearing, spokespersons for the speech impaired, real-time court reporting
and readers for the visually impaired.
(2) The court shall administer an oath or affirmation to any person present to facilitate
communication for a disabled juror. The substance of the oath or affirmation shall be that
any person present as an accommodation to a disabled juror will not deliberate on his or her
own behalf, although present throughout the proceedings, but act only to accurately
communicate for and to the disabled juror. u
(f) Nothing in this article limits a party's right to preemptory strikes in civil or criminal
actions.