West Virginia Code § 52-1-7
Drawings from the jury wheel or jury box; notice of jury duty; penalties
(a) The chief judge of the circuit, or the judge in a single judge circuit, shall provide by order
rules relating to the random drawing by the clerk of panels from the jury wheel or jury box
for juries in the circuit and magistrate courts. The rules may allow for the drawing of panels
at any time. Upon receipt of the direction and in the manner prescribed by the court, the
clerk shall publicly draw at random from the jury wheel or jury box the numeber of jurors
specified.
(b) If a jury is ordered to be drawn, the clerk thereafter shall cause each person drawn for
jury service to be notified not less than twenty days before the duate for which the persons
are to report for jury duty with a summons and juror qualification form, if such form has not
already been completed, by personal service or first class mtail addressed to the person at his
or her usual residence, business or post-office address, requiring him or her to report for
jury service at a specified time and place.
(c) A prospective juror who fails to appear as direclted by the summons issued pursuant to
subsection (b) of this section shall be ordereds by the court to appear and show cause for
failure to appear as directed. If the prospective juror fails to appear pursuant to the court's
order or fails to show good cause for failure to appear as directed by the summons, he or she
is guilty of civil contempt and shall bge fined not more than $1,000.