West Virginia Code § 51-9-10
Services of senior judges and justices
(a) The Legislature finds that:
(1) Section seven, article VIII of the Constitution of West Virginia expressly requires the
Legislature to fix judicial salaries by statute, providing that: "[j]ustices, judges and
magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law".
(2) Occasionally, circumstances may require the extended assignment of senior judges and
justices, necessitating the Legislature to prescribe such circumstances when the limitations
on compensation of senior judges and justices receiving retiremeunt benefits may be
exceeded.
(b) The Legislature recognizes and acknowledges the authority of the West Virginia Supreme
Court of Appeals to recall retired circuit court judges, afamily court judges, judges of the
Intermediate Court of Appeals, and justices of the Supreme Court of Appeals for temporary
assignment and to create a panel of such senior judlges and justices to serve in certain
circumstances including, but not limited to, sesrving temporarily in the event of a protracted
illness or medical condition, lengthy suspension, or other unfilled vacancy; serving
temporarily in a circuit to assist with an exicess of pending matters identified by the
administrative director through statgistical analysis; mentoring or assisting a sitting judge as
directed by the administrative director; serving temporarily in a circuit in the event of a
recusal or disqualification of a judge or justice; or presiding over cases as a member of the
mass litigation or business court: Provided, That extended assignment of retired judges and
justices must not be utilized in such a way as to threaten the qualified status of the Judges'
Retirement System under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, including
Treasury Regulation §1.401(a)-1(b)(1) requiring that a qualified plan must be established
primarily to provide payment of definitely determinable benefits to its employees after
retirement or attainment of normal retirement age.
(c) WSenior intermediate court judges, circuit court judges, and justices recalled and assigned
to service shall receive per diem compensation set by the Supreme Court of Appeals, but not
to exceed $430 for each day actually served: Provided, That the combined total of per diem
compensation and retirement benefits paid to a senior judge or justice during a single
calendar year may not exceed the annual salary of a sitting circuit judge, except as set forth
in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, for purposes of maintaining judicial
efficacy and continuity in judicial decision making, a senior judge or justice may continue to
receive per diem compensation after the combined total of per diem compensation and
retirement benefits paid to the senior judge or justice during that calendar year exceeds the
annual salary of a sitting circuit judge if the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals
enters an administrative order certifying there are certain extraordinary circumstances
involving the necessary absence of a sitting judicial officer because of a protracted illness or
medical condition, or a lengthy suspension which necessitate the extended assignment of the
senior judge or justice. Immediately upon entering such an order, the Chief Justice shall
submit copies of the order to the State Auditor and the State Treasurer.
(e) In addition to the per diem compensation authorized by this section, senior judges and
justices recalled to service may be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses
incurred in the performance of their duties.
(f) Senior family court judges recalled and assigned to service shall receive per diem
compensation set by the Supreme Court of Appeals, but not to exceed $325 for each day
actually served: Provided, That the combined total per diem compensation and retirement
benefits paid to a senior family court judge during a single calenudar year may not exceed the
annual salary of a sitting family court judge, except as set forth in subsection (d) of this
section. In addition to the per diem compensation authorizedt by this section, senior family
court judges recalled to service may be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses
incurred in the performance of their duties.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to lthe contrary, a retirant who becomes
employed by the Supreme Court after the effesctive date of his or her retirement must have a
bona fide separation from service upon retirement to be eligible for an annuity under the
retirement system. If a retirant fails to have a bona fide separation from service upon
retirement or if such retirant or the gparticipating public employer fails to comply with
subsection (h) of this section in a manner satisfactory to the board, then the member's
retirement shall be voided ande the member shall repay to the system the gross amount of all
annuity payments received related to such voided retirement. The board may take any
actions necessary or appLropriate in accordance with the provisions of § 51-9-18 to recover
such annuity payments so that an in-service distribution is not deemed to have been made.
(h) Prior to any retirant subsequently becoming reemployed by the Supreme Court, whether
on a permanent, full-time, part-time, substitute, per diem, temporary or leased employee
basis, the Supreme Court shall notify the board and the retirant, in writing, if and when any
sucWh potential employment will negatively impact the retirant's retired status or benefits.
Upon the retirant's acceptance of such employment, the participating public employer shall
notify the board, in writing, of the retirant's subsequent employment. The retirement board
may also require of retirants and the Supreme Court such reports, forms and verifications as
it deems necessary to ensure that a bona fide separation from service from retirement has
occurred.