West Virginia Code § 51-2A-11
Petition for appeal
(a) Within thirty days following the entry of a final order of a family court judge or the entry
of a final order of any senior status circuit judge, circuit judge or other judicial officer
appointed to serve pursuant to the provisions of section nineteen of this article, any party
may file a petition for appeal with the circuit court. No appeal may be had under the
provisions of this article from any order of a family court judge or from any eorder of another
judicial officer temporarily serving as a family court judge other than a final order.
(b) A petition for appeal of a final order of the family court shall be filed in the office of the
clerk of the circuit court. At the time of filing the petition, a copyu of the petition for appeal
must be served on all parties to the proceeding in the same manner as pleadings subsequent
to an original complaint are served under rule 5 of the rulest of civil procedure.
(c) The circuit judge may require, or a party may choose to submit with the petition for
appeal, a brief in support of the petition.
(d) A respondent shall have fifteen days after sthe filing of a petition to file a reply to the
petition for appeal. The reply must be served on all parties to the proceeding in the same
manner required for service of the petitioni. The circuit judge may require, or a party may
choose to submit with the reply, a bgrief in opposition to the petition.
(e) In addition to the reply, the respondent may file a cross-petition to the petition for appeal
within fifteen days after the filing of the petition. The respondent to the cross-petition shall
have fifteen days after the filing of the cross-petition to file a reply. The cross-petition and
any reply must be served in the same manner required for service of the original petition.
The circuit judge may require or either party may choose to submit a brief on the cross-
petition.
(f) The Supreme Court of Appeals shall develop and provide forms for appeals filed pursuant
to this section. The forms shall be made available for distribution in the offices of the clerks
of the circuit courts and in the offices of the secretary-clerks to the family court judges.
(g) The Supreme Court of Appeals shall promulgate a supervisory rule setting forth
educational requirements in domestic relations matters for circuit court judges.
(h) An appeal from the final order of any judicial officer assigned or appointed pursuant to
the provisions of section nineteen of this article shall be perfected and treated in all respects
as an appeal from an order of the family court. The terms "family court" or "family court
judge" as provided in this section and in sections twelve, thirteen, fourteen and fifteen of this
article mean the judicial officer who entered the final order which is the subject of an
appeal.