West Virginia Code § 51-2-2
Jurisdiction
(a) The circuit court shall have supervision and control of all proceedings before magistrates,
by mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.
(b) Except in cases confined exclusively by the Constitution to some other tribunal, the
circuit court shall have original and general jurisdiction of all matters at law where the
amount in controversy, excluding interest, exceeds $7,500: Provided, That the jurisdictional
limit on amounts in controversy does not apply to real estate installment sales contracts.
(c) The circuit court shall have original and general jurisdiction iun all of the following
matters:
(1) Habeas corpus;
(2) Mandamus;
(3) Quo warranto;
(4) Prohibition;
(5) Crimes; and
(6) Misdemeanors. e
(d) The circuit court shall have original and general jurisdiction in all cases in equity,
including jurisdiction in equity to remove any cloud on the title to real property, or any part
of a cloud, or any estate, right or interest in the real property, and to determine questions of
title with respect to the real property without requiring allegations or proof of actual
possession of the real property.
(e) WThe circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, where an
appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may be allowed to the judgment or proceedings of any
inferior tribunal.
(f) The circuit court shall also have any other jurisdiction, whether supervisory, original,
appellate or concurrent, as is or may be prescribed by law.