West Virginia Code § 50-5-12
Appeals in civil cases
(a) Any person may appeal the judgment of a magistrate court to the circuit court as a
matter of right by requesting such appeal not later than twenty days after such judgment is
* * *
magistrate court clerk or deputy clerk at the time the appeal is filed, and be forwarded to
the clerk of the circuit court along with other appropriate documents regarding the appeal.
No bond shall be required of any governmental agency or autthority or of a person who has
been permitted to proceed without prepayment in accordance with the provisions of section
one, article two, chapter fifty-nine of this code. If an appeal is not perfected within such
twenty-day period, the circuit court of the county may, not later than ninety days after the
date of judgment, grant an appeal upon a showing of good cause why such appeal was not
perfected within such twenty-day period. The filing or granting of an appeal shall
automatically stay further proceedings to enforce the judgment.
(b) In the case of an appeal of a civilg action tried before a jury, the hearing on the appeal
before the circuit court shall be a hearing on the record. In the case of an appeal of a civil
action tried before the magistreate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit
court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.
(c) In the case of an appeal of a civil action tried before a jury, the following provisions shall
apply:
(1) To prepare the record for appeal, the party seeking the appeal shall file with the circuit
court a petition setting forth the grounds relied upon, and designating those portions of the
testWimony or other matters reflected in the recording, if any, which he or she will rely upon
in prosecuting the appeal. The responding party or parties may designate additional portions
of the recording. Unless otherwise ordered by the circuit court, the preparation of a
transcript of the designated portions of the recording and the payment of the cost thereof
shall be the responsibility of the party requesting the transcript: Provided, That a party may
be permitted to proceed without prepayment in accordance with the provisions of section
one, article two, chapter fifty-nine of this code. The circuit court may, by general order or by
order entered in a specific case, dispense with preparation of a transcript and review the
designated portions of the recording aurally.
(2) The designated portions of the recording or the transcript thereof, as the case may be,
and the exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, constitute the
exclusive record for appeal and shall be made available to the parties.
(3) After the record for appeal is filed in the office of the circuit clerk, the court may, in its
discretion, schedule the matter for oral argument or require the parties to submit written
memoranda of law. The circuit court shall consider whether the judgment or order of the
magistrate is:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in conformance with the
law;
(B) Contrary to Constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
* * *
take such evidence and make independent findings of fact to the extent that questions of fact
and law may merge in determining whether the evidence was such, as a matter of law, as to
require a particular finding. If the party appealing the judgment is also a party who elected
to try the action before a jury in the magistrate court, and if the circuit court finds that the
proceedings below were subject to error to the extent that the party was effectively denied a
jury trial, the circuit court may, upon motion of the party, empanel a jury to reexamine the
issues of fact, or some part or portions thereof.
(6) The review by the court and a decision on the appeal shall be completed within ninety
days after the appeal is regularly placed upon the docket of the circuit court.
(d) In the case of an appeal of a civil action tried without a jury, the following provisions
shall apply:
(1) The party seeking the appeal shall file with the circuit court a petition for appeal and trial
de novo. The exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding,
constitute the exclusive record for appeal and shall be made available to the parties.
(2) If, after the appeal is regularly placed upon the docket of the circuit court, neither party
brings the matter on to hearing before the end of the second term thereafter at which it is
called for trial, unless good cause for a continuance is shown, the appeal sheall be considered
as abandoned and shall be dismissed at the cost of the appellant unless sufficient cause is
shown for a further continuance and the judgment of the magistrate corurt shall stand. No
appeal which shall have been so dismissed by the circuit court shall be reinstated after the
close of the next regular term after such dismissal.