West Virginia Code § 50-4-12
Dismissal of actions for failure to appear, testify, etc
A magistrate may render judgment against the plaintiff dismissing his action with prejudice
to a new action and awarding costs to the defendant when (a) the plaintiff fails to appear and
prosecute his action at the proper time for appearance; (b) the plaintiff fails or refuses to
testify when properly required to do so; or (c) the plaintiff fails to give security for costs
when properly required to do so. In cases (a) and (b) if the plaintiff shows caeuse why his
action should not have been dismissed, the magistrate may set aside such judgment and
continue the matter before him or may dismiss the action without prejurdice.
A magistrate shall dismiss a claim without prejudice if the summuons is defective or
erroneous and cannot properly be amended.
A magistrate shall dismiss a claim without prejudice if the plaintiff requests such dismissal
before trial.
The dismissal of a claim shall not affect the right ofl any party to proceed to trial upon a
counterclaim. s