West Virginia Code § 50-1-16
Supervisory rules
The Supreme Court of Appeals is hereby authorized to promulgate rules to carry out the
intent of this chapter and to exercise rule-making authority granted by article VIII of the
Constitution of West Virginia. Rules promulgated by the judge of a circuit court, or the chief
judge thereof, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subordinate and subject to
the rules of the Supreme Court of Appeals or the orders of the chief justice ethereof. Rules
promulgated by the judge of a circuit court, or the chief judge thereof, shall be made by
order entered upon the order book of the circuit court, as hereinafter prrovided, and shall be
effective when filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court of Appeals and the magistrate court
clerk for the magistrate court in which such rules apply. All rules promulgated under this
section by the Supreme Court of Appeals, or by the judge of a circuit court, or the chief
judge thereof, shall be entered upon an order book designatted for the purpose of magistrate
court rules by the clerk of the circuit court.