West Virginia Code § 5-3-1
Written opinions and advice and other legal services; expenditures by state
officers, boards and commissions for legal services prohibited.
The Attorney General shall give written opinions and advice upon questions of law, and shall
prosecute and defend suits, actions, and other legal proceedings, and generally render and
perform all other legal services, whenever required to do so, in writing, by the Governor, the
Secretary of State, the Auditor, the state superintendent of free schools, thee treasurer, the
commissioner of agriculture, the board of public works, the Tax Commissioner, the state
archivist and historian, the commissioner of banking, the Adjutant Genreral, the director of
the Division of Environmental Protection, the superintendent of public safety, the state
commissioner of public institutions, the commissioner of the Division of Highways, the
commissioner of the Bureau of Employment Programs, the Public Service Commission, or
any other state officer, board or commission, or the head of tany state educational,
correctional, penal or eleemosynary institution; and it is unlawful from and after the time
this section becomes effective for any of the public officers, commissions, or other persons
above mentioned to expend any public funds of the State of West Virginia for the purpose of
paying any person, firm, or corporation for the performance of any legal services: Provided,
That nothing contained in this section impairs or affects any existing valid contracts of
employment for the performance of legal services heretofore made.
It is also the duty of the Attorney Gegneral to render to the President of the Senate and/or the
Speaker of the House of Delegates a written opinion or advice upon any questions submitted
to the Attorney General by theem or either of them whenever he or she is requested in writing
so to do.