West Virginia Code § 5-16-2
Definitions
The following words and phrases as used in this article, unless a different meaning is clearly
indicated by the context, have the following meanings:
"Agency" or "PEIA" means the Public Employees Insurance Agency created by this article.
"Applied behavior analysis" means the design, implementation, and evaluation of
environmental modifications using behavioral stimuli and consequences in order to produce
socially significant improvement in human behavior and includes the use of direct
observation, measurement, and functional analysis of the relatiounship between environment
and behavior.
"Autism spectrum disorder" means any pervasive developmental disorder, including autistic
disorder, Asperger's syndrome, Rett syndrome, childhoaod disintegrative disorder, or
Pervasive Development Disorder as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and
Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the Amerlican Psychiatric Association.
"Certified behavior analyst" means an individual who is certified by the Behavior Analyst
Certification Board or certified by a similair nationally recognized organization.
"Dependent" includes an eligible employee's child under the age of 26 as defined in the
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
"Device" means a blood glucose test strip, glucometer, continuous glucose monitor (CGM),
lancet, lancing device, or insulin syringe used to cure, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or treat
diabetes or low blood sugar, but does not include insulin pumps.
"Director" means the Director of the Public Employees Insurance Agency created by this
article.
"DiWstant site" means the telehealth site where the health care practitioner is seeing the
patient at a distance or consulting with a patient's health care practitioner.
"Employee" means any person, including an elected officer, who works regularly full-time in
the service of the State of West Virginia; and, for the purpose of this article only, the term
"employee" also means any person, including an elected officer, who works regularly full-
time in the service of a county board of education; a public charter school established
pursuant to §18-5G-1 et seq. of this code if the charter school includes in its charter contract
entered into pursuant to §18-5G-7 of this code a determination to participate in the Public
Employees Insurance program; a county, city, or town in the state; any separate corporation
or instrumentality established by one or more counties, cities, or towns, as permitted by law;
any corporation or instrumentality supported in most part by counties, cities, or towns; any
public corporation charged by law with the performance of a governmental function and
whose jurisdiction is coextensive with one or more counties, cities, or towns; any
comprehensive community mental health center or intellectually and developmentally
disabled facility established, operated, or licensed pursuant to §27-2A-1 of this code and
which is supported in part by state, county, or municipal funds; any person who works
regularly full-time in the service of the Higher Education Policy Commission, the West
Virginia Council for Community and Technical College Education, or a governing board as
defined in §18B-1-2 of this code; any person who works regularly full-time in the service of a
combined city-county health department created pursuant to §16-2-1 et seq. of this code; any
person designated as a 21st Century Learner Fellow pursuant to §18A-3-11 eof this code; and
any person who works as a long-term substitute as defined in §18A-1-1 of this code in the
service of a county board of education: Provided, That a long-term subsrtitute who is
continuously employed for at least 133 instructional days during an instructional term, and,
until the end of that instructional term, is eligible for the benefits provided in this article
until September 1 following that instructional term: Provided, however, That a long-term
substitute employed fewer than 133 instructional days durintg an instructional term is
eligible for the benefits provided in this article only during such time as he or she is actually
employed as a long-term substitute. On and after January 1, 1994, and upon election by a
county board of education to allow elected board members to participate in the Public
Employees Insurance Program pursuant to this article, any person elected to a county board
of education shall be considered to be an "employee" during the term of office of the elected
member. Upon election by the State Board of Education to allow appointed board members
to participate in the Public Employees Insurance Program pursuant to this article, any
person appointed to the State Board of Education is considered an "employee" during the
term of office of the appointed member: Provided further, That the elected member of a
county board of education and the appointed member of the State Board of Education shall
pay the entire cost of the premium if he or she elects to be covered under this article. Any
matters of doubt as to who is an employee within the meaning of this article shall be decided
by the director.
On or after JuVly 1, 1997, a person shall be considered an "employee" if that person meets the
following criteria:
(A) Participates in a job-sharing arrangement as defined in §18A-1-1 et seq. of this code;
(B) Has been designated, in writing, by all other participants in that job-sharing
arrangement as the "employee" for purposes of this section; and
(C) Works at least one-third of the time required for a full-time employee.
"Employer" means the State of West Virginia, its boards, agencies, commissions,
departments, institutions, or spending units; a county board of education; a public charter
school established pursuant to §18-5G-1 et seq. of this code if the charter school includes in
its charter contract entered into pursuant to §18-5G-7 of this code a determination to
* * *