West Virginia Code § 5-10-44
Correction of errors; underpayments; overpayments
(a) General rule. — Upon learning of any errors, the board shall correct errors in the
retirement system in a timely manner whether an individual, entity or board was at fault for
the error with the intent of placing the affected individual, entity and retirement board in the
position each would have been in had the error not occurred.
(b) Underpayments to the retirement system. — Any error resulting in an underpayment to
the retirement system may be corrected by the member or retirant remitting the required
employee contribution or underpayment and the participating public employer remitting the
required employer contribution or underpayment. Interest shall uaccumulate in accordance
with the legislative rule 162 CSR 7 concerning retirement board refund, reinstatement,
retroactive service, loan and correction of error interest facttors and any accumulating
interest owed on the employee and employer contributions or underpayments resulting from
an employer error shall be the responsibility of the participating public employer. The
participating public employer may remit total payment and the employee reimburse the
participating public employer through payroll deduction over a period equivalent to the time
period during which the employer error occursred. If the correction of an error involving an
underpayment to the retirement system will result in the retirement system paying a retirant
an additional amount, this additional payment shall be made only after the board receives
full payment of all required employege and employer contributions or underpayments,
including interest.
* * *
liability for employer contributions to the retirement system, the board shall refund said
amount directly to the employer: Provided, That the wages paid to the individual shall not be
considered compensation for any purposes of this article. Earnings or interest shall not be
returned, offset or credited under any of the means used by the board for returning
employee overpayments.
(e) Overpayments from the retirement system. — If any error results in any member,
retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the system more than he
would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board, upon learning of
the error, shall correct the error in a timely manner. If correction of the erroer occurs after
annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary have commenced, the board shall prospectively
adjust the payment of the benefit to the correct amount. In addition, thre member, retirant,
beneficiary, entity or other person who received the overpayment from the retirement
system shall repay the amount of any overpayment to the retirement system in any manner
permitted by the board. If the member, retirant, beneficiary or other person who received
the overpayment is deceased and an annuity or lump sum betnefit is still payable, the amount
of the remaining overpayment shall be offset against the benefit payment owed in a manner
consistent with the board's error correction policy. Interest shall not accumulate on any
corrective payment made to the retirement system pursuant to this subsection.
(f) Underpayments from the retirement systems. — If any error results in any member,
retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the retirement system less
* * *