West Virginia Code § 5-10-44
Correction of errors; underpayments; overpayments
(a) General rule. — Upon learning of any errors, the board shall correct errors in the
retirement system in a timely manner whether an individual, entity or board was at fault for
* * *
as wages, with the board crediting the participating public employer with a corresponding
amount to offset against its future contributions to the plan. If the employer has no future
liability for employer contributions to the retirement system, the board shall refund said
amount directly to the employer: Provided, That the wages paid to the individual shall not be
considered compensation for any purposes of this article. Earnings or interest shall not be
returned, offset or credited under any of the means used by the board for returning
employee overpayments.
(e) Overpayments from the retirement system. — If any error results in any member,
retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the system more than he
would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board, upon learning of
the error, shall correct the error in a timely manner. If correction of the erroer occurs after
annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary have commenced, the board shall prospectively
adjust the payment of the benefit to the correct amount. In addition, thre member, retirant,
beneficiary, entity or other person who received the overpayment from the retirement
system shall repay the amount of any overpayment to the retirement system in any manner
permitted by the board. If the member, retirant, beneficiary or other person who received
the overpayment is deceased and an annuity or lump sum betnefit is still payable, the amount
of the remaining overpayment shall be offset against the benefit payment owed in a manner
consistent with the board's error correction policy. Interest shall not accumulate on any
corrective payment made to the retirement system pursuant to this subsection.
(f) Underpayments from the retirement systems. — If any error results in any member,
retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the retirement system less
than he would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board, upon
learning of the error, shall correct thge error in a timely manner. If correction of the error
occurs after annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary have commenced, the board shall
prospectively adjust the paymeent of the benefit to the correct amount. In addition, the board
shall pay the amount of such underpayment to the member, retirant, beneficiary or other
individual in a lump sumL. Interest shall not be paid on any corrective payment made by the
retirement system pursuant to this subsection.
(g) Eligibility errors. — If the board finds that an individual, employer, or both individual and
employer currently or formerly participating in the retirement system is not eligible to
participate, the board shall notify the individual and his or her employer of the
detWermination and terminate participation in the retirement system. Any erroneous
* * *