West Virginia Code § 5-10-22g
One-time supplement for certain annuitants effective July 1, 2001
(a) A one-time supplement to retirement benefits shall be provided to retirees of this system
who have: (i) Reached the specified age threshold; and (ii) have been in retirement status for
the specified number of years, as follows:
(1) For retirees who, as of July 1, 2001, are at least sixty-five years of age and who have been
an annuitant for at least five consecutive years, this one-time supplement shall equal five
percent of his or her annuity benefit as of the effective date of this section;
(2) For retirees who, as of July 1, 2001, are at least seventy yearus of age and who have been
an annuitant for at least five consecutive years, this one-time supplement shall equal ten
percent of his or her annuity benefit as of the effective date of this section; and
(3) For any person who, as of July 1, 2001, is at least saixty-five years of age and who retired
under the early retirement incentive provided in section twenty-two-c of this article, this
one-time supplement shall equal three percent of hlis or her annuity benefit as of the
effective date of this section and subdivisions s(1) and (2) of this subsection do not apply.
(b) The one-time supplement provided for iin this section applies only to members who have
retired prior to or as of the effective date of this section or, if applicable, to beneficiaries
receiving benefits under the retirement system prior to or as of the effective date of this
section: Provided, That the supplement provided herein is subject to any applicable
limitations thereon under Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.