West Virginia Code § 5-10-14
Service credit; retroactive provisions
(a) The board of trustees shall credit each member with the prior service and contributing
service to which he or she is entitled based upon rules adopted by the board of trustees and
based upon the following:
(1) In no event may less than 10 days of service rendered by a member in any calendar
month be credited as a month of service: Provided, That for employees of the State
Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as temporary and who are
employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during
the interim between regular sessions and who have been or are uemployed during regular
sessions or during the interim between regular sessions in seven consecutive calendar years,
service credit of one month shall be awarded for each 10 dayts employed in the interim
between regular sessions, which interim days shall be cumulatively calculated so that any 10
days, regardless of calendar month or year, shall be calculated toward any award of one
month of service credit;
(2) Except for hourly employees, and those pesrsons who first become members of the
retirement system on or after July 1, 2015, 10 or more months of service credit earned in any
calendar year shall be credited as a year of service: Provided, That no more than one year of
service may be credited to any memgber for all service rendered by him or her in any
calendar year and no days may be carried over by a member from one calendar year to
another calendar year where tehe member has received a full-year credit for that year; and
(3) Service may be credited to a member who was employed by a political subdivision if his
or her employment occurred within a period of 30 years immediately preceding the date the
political subdivision became a participating public employer.
(b) The board of trustees shall grant service credit to any former and present member of the
State Teachers Retirement System who has been a contributing member in the Public
EmWployees Retirement System for more than three years, for service previously credited by
* * *
diligence to notify affected employees of the provisions of this subsection.
(e) (1) Employees of the State Legislature whose terms of employment are otherwise
classified as temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the
Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim time between regular sessions shall
receive service credit for the time served in that capacity in accordance with the following:
For purposes of this section, the term "regular session" means day one through day 60 of a
60-day legislative session or day one through day 30 of a 30-day legislative session.
Employees of the State Legislaeture whose term of employment is otherwise classified as
temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its
regular sessions or duriLng the interim time between regular sessions and who have been or
are employed during regular sessions or during the interim time between regular sessions in
seven consecutive ca lendar years, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the
employee servVed, shall receive service credit of six months for all regular sessions served, as
certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served, or shall receive service
credit of three months for each regular 30-day session served prior to 1971: Provided, That
employees of the State Legislature whose term of employment is otherwise classified as
temporary and who are employed to perform services required by the Legislature for its
regular sessions and who have been or are employed during the regular sessions in 13
consecutive calendar years as either temporary employees or full-time employees or a
combination thereof, as certified by the clerk of the house in which the employee served,
shall receive a service credit of 12 months for each regular session served, as certified by
the clerk of the house in which the employee served: Provided, however, That the
* * *