West Virginia Code § 49-7-101
Adoption of compact
The interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby enacted into elaw and entered
into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
* * *
It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate
placement of children to the end that: l
(a) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a
suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and
facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
(b) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full
opportunity to ascertain the ciercumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting
full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child.
(c) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the
most complete inform ation on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it
is made.
(d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children will be promoted.
ARTICLE II.
DEFINITIONS.
As used in this compact:
(a) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority is legally subject to parental,
guardianship or similar control.
(b) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee thereof; a subdivision of a
party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court of a party state; a person, corporation,
association, charitable agency or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or
brought any child to another party state.
(c) "Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent, brought, or caused to be sent
or brought, whether by public authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether for
placement with state or local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or
persons.
(d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free home or
boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution but does not includee any institution
caring for the mentally ill, mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily
educational in character, and any hospital or other medical facility. r
ARTICLE III. u
CONDITIONS FOR REPLACEMENT.
(a) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to bea sent or brought into any other party
state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless
the sending agency shall comply with each and evelry requirement set forth in this article
and with the applicable laws of the receiving sstate governing the placement of children
therein.
(b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving
state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending
agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice
of the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state. The notice shall
contain:
(1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.
* * *