West Virginia Code § 49-4-610
Improvement periods in cases of child neglect or abuse; findings; orders;
extensions; hearings; time limits.
In any proceeding brought pursuant to this article, the court may grant any respondent an
* * *
respondent shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances, the respondent is
likely to fully participate in the improvement period; and
(E) The order granting the improvement period shall require the department to prepare and
submit to the court an individualized family case plan in accordance with section four
hundred eight of this article.
(4) Responsibilities of the respondent receiving improvement period. --
(A) When any improvement period is granted to a respondent pursuant to this section, the
respondent shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the
improvement period. The court may order the state department to pay expenses associated
with the services provided during the improvement period when the respondent has
demonstrated that he or she is unable to bear the expenses. u
(B) When any improvement period is granted to a respondent pursuant to this section, the
respondent shall execute a release of all medical information regarding that respondent,
including, but not limited to, information provided by maental health and substance abuse
professionals and facilities. The release shall be accepted by a professional or facility
regardless of whether the release conforms to any lstandard required by that facility.
(5) Responsibilities of the department during improvement period. -- When any respondent is
granted an improvement period pursuant tio this article, the department shall monitor the
progress of the person in the improvgement period. This section may not be construed to
* * *
pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of this section for a period not to exceed three months
when the court finds that the respondent has substantially complied with the terms of the
improvement period; that the continuation of the improvement period will not substantially
impair the ability of the department to permanently place the child; and that the extension is
othWerwise consistent with the best interest of the child.
(7) Termination of improvement period. -- Upon the motion by any party, the court shall
terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds
that respondent has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period or has
satisfied the terms of the improvement period to correct any behavior alleged in the petition
or amended petition to make his or her child unsafe.
(8) Hearings on improvement period. --
(A) Any hearing scheduled pursuant to this section may be continued only for good cause
upon a written motion properly served on all parties. When a court grants a continuance, the
court shall enter an order granting the continuance specifying a future date when the
hearing will be held.
(B) Any hearing to be held at the end of an improvement period shall be held as nearly as
practicable on successive days and shall be held as close in time as possible after the end of
the improvement period and shall be held no later than thirty days of the termination of the
improvement period.
(9) Time limit for improvement periods. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of this
* * *