West Virginia Code § 49-4-610
Improvement periods in cases of child neglect or abuse; findings; orders;
extensions; hearings; time limits.
In any proceeding brought pursuant to this article, the court may grant any respondent an
* * *
submit to the court an individualized family case plan in accordance with section four
hundred eight of this article;
(2) Post-adjudicatory improvement period. -- After finding that a child is an abused or
neglected child pursuant to section six hundred one of this article, a court may grant a
respondent an improvement period of a period not to exceed six months when:
(A) The respondent files a written motion requesting the improvement period;
(B) The respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is
likely to fully participate in the improvement period and the court further makes a finding,
on the record, of the terms of the improvement period;
(C) In the order granting the improvement period, the court:
(i) orders that a hearing be held to review the matter within thirty days of the granting of the
improvement period; or
(ii) orders that a hearing be held to review the matter within ninety days of the granting of
the improvement period and that the department submit a report as to the respondent's
progress in the improvement period within sixty days of the order granting the improvement
period;
(D) Since the initiation of the proceeding, the respondent has nout previously been granted
any improvement period or the respondent demonstrates that since the initial improvement
period, the respondent has experienced a substantial change in circumstances. Further, the
respondent shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances the respondent is
* * *