West Virginia Code § 49-4-610
Improvement periods in cases of child neglect or abuse; findings; orders;
extensions; hearings; time limits.
In any proceeding brought pursuant to this article, the court may grant any respondent an
* * *
(ii) orders that a hearing be held to review the matter within ninety days of the granting of
the improvement period and that the department submit a report as to the respondent's
progress in the improvement period within sixty days of the order granting the improvement
period;
(D) Since the initiation of the proceeding, the respondent has nout previously been granted
any improvement period or the respondent demonstrates that since the initial improvement
period, the respondent has experienced a substantial change in circumstances. Further, the
respondent shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances the respondent is
likely to fully participate in a further improvement peraiod; and
(E) The order granting the improvement period reqluires the department to prepare and
submit to the court an individualized family casse plan in accordance with section four
hundred eight of this article.
(3) Post-dispositional improvement period. – The court may grant an improvement period not
to exceed six months as a disposition pursuant to section six hundred four of this article
when:
(A) The respondent moves in writing for the improvement period;
(B) The respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is
likely to fully particip ate in the improvement period and the court further makes a finding,
on the recordV, of the terms of the improvement period;
(C) In the order granting the improvement period, the court:
(i) Orders that a hearing be held to review the matter within sixty days of the granting of the
improvement period; or
* * *