West Virginia Code § 49-4-608
Permanency hearing; frequency; transitional planning; out-of-state
placement; findings; notice; permanent placement review.
(a) Permanency hearing when reasonable efforts are not required. — If the court finds
* * *
parents; the child's guardians; the child's foster parents; any preadoptive parent, or any
relative providing care for thee child; any person entitled to notice and the right to be heard;
and other persons as the court may, in its discretion, direct. The child's presence may be
waived by the child's attLorney at the request of the child or if the child is younger than 12
years-of-age and would suffer emotional harm. The purpose of the hearing is to review the
child's case, to deter mine whether and under what conditions the child's commitment to the
department shall continue, to determine what efforts are necessary to provide the child with
a permanent home, and to determine if the department has made reasonable efforts to
finalize the permanency plan. The court shall conduct another permanency hearing within
12 months thereafter for each child who remains in the care, custody, and control of the
department until the child is placed in an adoptive home, returned to his or her parents,
placed in legal guardianship, or permanently placed with a fit and willing relative.
(c) Transitional planning for older children. — In the case of a child who has attained 16
years of age, the court shall determine the services needed to assist the child to make the
transition from foster care to independent living. The child's case plan should specify
services aimed at transitioning the child into adulthood. When a child turns 17, or as soon as
a child aged 17 comes into a case, the department must immediately provide the child with
assistance and support in developing a transition plan that is personalized at the direction of
the child. The plan must include specific options on housing, health insurance, education,
local opportunities for mentors, continuing support services, work force support, and
employment services, and the plan should be as detailed as the child may elect. In addition
to these requirements, when a child with special needs turns 17, or as soon as a child aged
17 with special needs comes into a case, he or she is entitled to the appointment of a
department adult services worker to the multidisciplinary treatment team, and coordination
between the multidisciplinary treatment team and other transition planning teams, such as
special education individualized education planning (IEP) teams.
(d) Out-of-state placements. — A court may not order a child to be placed in an out-of-state
facility unless the child is diagnosed with a health issue that no in-state facielity or program
serves unless a placement out of state is in closer proximity to the child's family for the
necessary care or the services are able to be provided more timely. If thre child is to be
placed with a relative or other responsible person out of state, the court shall use judicial
leadership to help expedite the process under the Interstate Compact for the Placement of
* * *
(2) Whether or not the department made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan
and concurrent plan for the child;
(3) The appropriateness of the child's current placement, including its distance from the
child's home and whether or not it is the least restrictive one (or most family-like one)
available;
(4) The approVpriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in
which the child is enrolled at the time of placement;
(5) Services required to meet the child's needs and achieve permanency; and
(6) In addition, in the case of any child for whom another planned permanent living
arrangement is the permanency plan the court shall: (A) Inquire of the child about the
desired permanency outcome for the child; (B) make a judicial determination explaining why,
as of the date of the hearing, another planned permanent living arrangement is the best
permanency plan for the child; and (C) provide in the court order compelling reasons why it
continues to not be in the best interest of the child to: (i) return home, (ii) be placed for
adoption, (iii) be placed with a legal guardian, or (iv) be placed with a fit and willing relative.
(f) The department shall annually report to the court the current status of the placements of
children in the care, custody, and control of the state department who have not been
adopted.
(g) The department shall file a report with the court in any case where any child in the
custody of the state receives more than three placements in one year no later than 30 days
after the third placement. This report shall be provided to all parties and persons entitled to
notice and the right to be heard. Upon motion by any party, the court shall review these
placements and determine what efforts are necessary to provide the child with a permanent
home. No report may be provided to any parent or parent's attorney whose parental rights
have been terminated pursuant to this article.
(h) The department shall give actual notice, in writing, to the court, the child, the child's
attorney, the parents, and the parents' attorney at least 48 hours prior rto the move if this is a
planned move, or within 48 hours of the next business day after the move if the child is in
imminent danger in the child's current placement, except where the notification would
endanger the child or the foster family. A multidisciplinary treatment team shall convene as
soon as practicable after notice to explore placement optionts. This requirement is not waived
by placement of the child in a home or other residence maintained by a private provider. No
notice may be provided pursuant to this provision to any parent or parent's attorney whose
parental rights have been terminated pursuant to this article.
(i) Nothing in this article precludes any party sfrom petitioning the court for review of the
* * *