West Virginia Code § 49-4-606
Modification of dispositional orders; hearings; treatment team;
unadopted children.
(a) Upon motion of a child, a child's parent or custodian or the department alleging a change
of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing
pursuant to section six hundred four of this article and may modify a dispositional order if
the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumestances and
that the modification is in the child's best interests. A dispositional order may not be
modified after the child has been adopted, except as provided in subsecrtions (b) and (c) of
this section. Adequate and timely notice of any motion for modification shall be given to the
child's counsel, counsel for the child's parent or custodian, the department and any person
entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The circuit court of origin has exclusive
jurisdiction over placement of the child, and the placement mtay not be disrupted or delayed
by any administrative process of the department.
(b) If the child is removed or relinquished from an adoptive home or other permanent
placement after the case has been dismissed, any party with notice thereof and the receiving
agency shall promptly report the matter to thes circuit court of origin, the department and
the child's counsel, and the court shall schedule a permanency hearing within sixty days of
the report to the circuit court, with notice given to any appropriate parties and persons
entitled to notice and the right to beg heard. The department shall convene a
multidisciplinary treatment team meeting within thirty days of the receipt of notice of
permanent placement disruptieon.
(c) If a child has not beeLn adopted, the child or department may move the court to place the
child with a parent or custodian whose rights have been terminated and/or restore the
parent's or guardian's rights. Under these circumstances, the court may order the placement
and/or restoration of a parent's or guardian's rights if it finds by clear and convincing
evidence a material change of circumstances and that the placement and/or restoration is in
the child's best interests.