West Virginia Code § 49-4-601
Petition to court when child believed neglected or abused; venue; notice;
right to counsel; continuing legal education; findings; proceedings; procedure.
(a) Petitioner and venue. — If the department or a reputable person believes that a child is
neglected or abused, the department or the person may present a petition setting forth the
facts to the circuit court in the county in which the child resides, or if the petition is being
brought by the department, in the county in which the custodial respondente or other named
party abuser resides, or in which the abuse or neglect occurred, or to the judge of the court
in vacation. Under no circumstance may a party file a petition in more rthan one county
based on the same set of facts.
(b) Contents of Petition. — The petition shall be verified by the oath of some credible person
having knowledge of the facts. The petition shall allege spectific conduct including time and
place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with
references thereto, any supportive services provided by the department to remedy the
alleged circumstances and the relief sought.
(c) Court action upon filing of petition. — Uposn filing of the petition, the court shall set a
time and place for a hearing and shall appoint counsel for the child. When there is an order
for temporary custody pursuant to this article, the preliminary hearing shall be held within
ten days of the order continuing or tgransferring custody, unless a continuance for a
reasonable time is granted to a date certain, for good cause shown.
(d) Department action upon filing of the petition. — At the time of the institution of any
proceeding under this article, the department shall provide supportive services in an effort
to remedy circumstances detrimental to a child.
(e) Notice of hearing. —
(1) The petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both parents and any other
custodian, giving to the parents or custodian at least five days' actual notice of a preliminary
hearing and at least ten days' notice of any other hearing.
(2) Notice shall be given to the department, any foster or preadoptive parent, and any
relative providing care for the child.
(3) In cases where personal service within West Virginia cannot be obtained after due
diligence upon any parent or other custodian, a copy of the petition and notice of the hearing
shall be mailed to the person by certified mail, addressee only, return receipt requested, to
the last known address of the person. If the person signs the certificate, service shall be
complete and the certificate shall be filed as proof of the service with the clerk of the circuit
court.
(4) If service cannot be obtained by personal service or by certified mail, notice shall be by
publication as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with article three, chapter fifty-
nine of this code.
(5) A notice of hearing shall specify the time and place of the hearing, the right to counsel of
the child and parents or other custodians at every stage of the proceedings and the fact that
the proceedings can result in the permanent termination of the parental rights.
(6) Failure to object to defects in the petition and notice may not be construed as a waiver.
(f) Right to counsel. —
(1) In any proceeding under this article, the child, his or her parents and his or her legally
established custodian or other persons standing in loco parentis to him or her has the right
to be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings and shall be informed by the
court of their right to be so represented and that if they cannot pay for the services of
counsel, that counsel will be appointed. a
(2) Counsel shall be appointed in the initial order. Flor parents, legal guardians, and other
* * *