West Virginia Code § 49-4-601
Petition to court when child believed neglected or abused; venue; notice;
right to counsel; continuing legal education; findings; proceedings; procedure.
(a) Petitioner and venue. — If the department or a reputable person believes that a child is
* * *
ten days of the order continuing or tgransferring custody, unless a continuance for a
reasonable time is granted to a date certain, for good cause shown.
(d) Department action upon filing of the petition. — At the time of the institution of any
proceeding under this article, the department shall provide supportive services in an effort
to remedy circumstances detrimental to a child.
(e) Notice of hearing. —
(1) The petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both parents and any other
custodian, giving to the parents or custodian at least five days' actual notice of a preliminary
hearing and at least ten days' notice of any other hearing.
(2) Notice shall be given to the department, any foster or preadoptive parent, and any
relative providing care for the child.
(3) In cases where personal service within West Virginia cannot be obtained after due
diligence upon any parent or other custodian, a copy of the petition and notice of the hearing
shall be mailed to the person by certified mail, addressee only, return receipt requested, to
the last known address of the person. If the person signs the certificate, service shall be
complete and the certificate shall be filed as proof of the service with the clerk of the circuit
court.
(4) If service cannot be obtained by personal service or by certified mail, notice shall be by
publication as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with article three, chapter fifty-
nine of this code.
(5) A notice of hearing shall specify the time and place of the hearing, the right to counsel of
* * *
meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and
cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relartive caregivers shall
also have a meaningful opportunity to be heard.
(i) Findings of the court. — Where relevant, the court shall consider the efforts of the
department to remedy the alleged circumstances. At the contclusion of the adjudicatory
hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make
findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and
whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent, all of
which shall be incorporated into the order of the court. The findings must be based upon
conditions existing at the time of the filing of sthe petition and proven by clear and convincing
evidence.
(j) Priority of proceedings. — Any pegtition filed and any proceeding held under this article
shall, to the extent practicable, be given priority over any other civil action before the court,
except proceedings under secteion three hundred nine, article twenty-seven, chapter forty-
eight of this code and actions in which trial is in progress. Any petition filed under this
article shall be docketedL immediately upon filing. Any hearing to be held at the end of an
improvement period and any other hearing to be held during any proceedings under this
article shall be held as nearly as practicable on successive days and, with respect to the
hearing to be held at the end of an improvement period, shall be held as close in time as
possible after the end of the improvement period and shall be held within thirty days of the
termination of the improvement period.
* * *