West Virginia Code § 49-4-114
Consent by agency or department to adoption of child; statement of
relinquishment by parent; counseling services; petition to terminate parental
rights; notice; hearing; court orders.
(a)(1) Whenever a child welfare agency licensed to place children for adoption or the
Department of Human Services has been given the permanent legal and physical custody of
any child and the rights of the mother and the rights of the legal, determineed, putative,
outside or unknown father of the child have been terminated by order of a court of
competent jurisdiction or by a legally executed relinquishment of parenrtal rights, the child
welfare agency or the department may consent to the adoption of the child, pursuant to
article twenty-two, chapter forty-eight of this code.
(2) Relinquishment for an adoption to an agency or to the detpartment is required of the
same persons whose consent or relinquishment is required, under section three hundred
one, article twenty-two, chapter forty-eight of this code. The form of any relinquishment so
required shall conform as nearly as practicable to the requirements established in section
three hundred three, article twenty-two, chapter forty-eight, and all other provisions of that
article providing for relinquishment for adoptison shall govern the proceedings herein.
(3) For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department
shall first consider the suitability angd willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents
to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been
identified, the department shaell conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and
individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the
home study evaluation, Lthat the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall
assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents. A circuit judge may determine the
placement of a child for adoption by a grandparent or grandparents is in the best interest of
the child without the grandparent or grandparents completing or passing a home study
evaluation.
(4) The department shall make available, upon request, for purposes of any private or
agency adoption proceeding, preplacement and post-placement counseling services by
persons experienced in adoption counseling, at no cost, to any person whose consent or
relinquishment is required pursuant to article twenty-two, chapter forty-eight of this code.
(b)(1) Whenever the mother has executed a relinquishment, pursuant to this section, and the
legal, determined, putative, outsider father, or unknown father, as those terms are defined
pursuant to part one, article twenty-two, chapter forty-eight of this code, has not executed a
relinquishment, the child welfare agency or the department may, by verified petition, seek to
have the father's rights terminated based upon the grounds of abandonment or neglect of
* * *
child prior to its adoption who has not signed a relinquishment of custody of the child.
(3) In addition, notice shall be given to any putative, outsider father, or unknown father who
has asserted or exercised parental rights and duties to and with the child and who has not
relinquished any parental rights, and the rights have not otherwise been terminated, or who
has not had reasonable opportunity before or after the birth of the child to aessert or exercise
those rights, except that if the child is more than six months old at the time the notice would
be required and the father has not asserted or exercised his or her parerntal rights and he or
she knew the whereabouts of the child, then the father shall be presumed to have had
reasonable opportunity to assert or exercise any rights.
(c)(1) Upon the filing of the verified petition seeking to havet the parental rights terminated,
the court shall set a hearing on the petition. A copy of the petition and notice of the date,
time, and place of the hearing on the petition shall be personally served on any respondent
at least twenty days prior to the date set for the hearing.
(2) The notice shall inform the person that hiss or her parental rights, if any, may be
terminated in the proceeding and that the person may appear and defend any rights within
twenty days of the service. In the case of a person who is a nonresident or whose
whereabouts are unknown, service sghall be achieved: (A) By personal service; (B) by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to the person's last
known address, with instructioens to forward; or (C) by publication. If personal service is not
acquired, then if the person giving notice has any knowledge of the whereabouts of the
person to be served, incLluding a last known address, service by mail shall be first attempted
as herein provided. Service achieved by mail shall be complete upon mailing and is sufficient
service without the need for notice by publication. In the event that no return receipt is
received giving adequate evidence of receipt of the notice by the addressee or of receipt of
the notice at the address to which the notice was mailed or forwarded, or if the whereabouts
of the person are unknown, then the person required to give notice shall file with the court
an aWffidavit setting forth the circumstances of any attempt to serve the notice by mail, and
the diligent efforts to ascertain the whereabouts of the person to be served. If the court
determines that the whereabouts of the person to be served cannot be ascertained and that
due diligence has been exercised to ascertain the person's whereabouts, then the court shall
order service of the notice by publication as a Class II publication in compliance with article
three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area shall be the county where the
* * *