West Virginia Code § 49-4-111
Criteria and procedure for temporary removal of child from foster home;
foster care arrangement termination; notice of child's availability for placement;
adoption; sibling placements; limitations.
* * *
shall notify the foster parents or adoptive parents of the previously placed or adopted sibling
or siblings of the child's availability for foster care placement or adoption to determine if the
foster parents or adoptive parents are desirous of seeking a foster care arrangement or
adoption of the child. t
(2) Where a sibling or siblings have previously been adopted, the department shall also
notify the adoptive parents of a sibling of the child's availability for foster care placement in
that home and a foster care arrangement entered into to place the child in the home if the
adoptive parents of the sibling are otherwise qsualified or can become qualified to enter into
a foster care arrangement with the department and if the arrangement is in the best
interests of the child.
(3) The department may petition the court to waive notification to the foster parents or
adoptive parents of the child'se siblings. This waiver may be granted, ex parte, upon a
showing of compelling circumstances.
(e)(1) When a child is in a foster care arrangement and is residing separately from a sibling
or siblings who are in another foster home or who have been adopted by another family and
the parents with whom the placed or adopted sibling or siblings reside have made
application to the department to establish an intent to adopt or to enter into a foster care
arrangement regarding a child so that the child may be united or reunited with a sibling or
siblWings, the department shall, upon a determination of the fitness of the persons and
household seeking to enter into a foster care arrangement or seek an adoption which would
unite or reunite siblings, and if termination and new placement are in the best interests of
the children, terminate the foster care arrangement and place the child in the household
with the sibling or siblings.
(2) If the department is of the opinion based upon available evidence that residing in the
same home would have a harmful physical, mental or psychological effect on one or more of
the sibling children or if the child has a physical or mental disability which the existing
foster home can better accommodate, or if the department can document that the
reunification of the siblings would not be in the best interest of one or all of the children, the
department may petition the circuit court for an order allowing the separation of the siblings
to continue.
(3) If the child is twelve years of age or older, the department shall provide the child the
option of remaining in the existing foster care arrangement if remaining is in the best
interests of the child. In any proceeding brought by the department to maintain separation
of siblings, the separation may be ordered only if the court determines that clear and
convincing evidence supports the department's determination.
(4) In any proceeding brought by the department seeking to maintain separation of siblings,
notice afforded, in addition to any other persons required by any provision oef this code to
* * *