West Virginia Code § 49-4-111
Criteria and procedure for temporary removal of child from foster home;
foster care arrangement termination; notice of child's availability for placement;
adoption; sibling placements; limitations.
* * *
allegation, the department shall remove all foster children from the arrangement, preclude
contact between the children and the foster parents, provide written nortice to the
multidiscplinary treatment team members and schedule an emergency team meeting to
address placement options. If, after investigation, the allegation is determined to be true by
the department or after a judicial proceeding a court finds the allegation to be true or if the
foster parents fail to contest the allegation in writing within ttwenty calendar days of
receiving written notice of the allegations, the department shall permanently terminate all
foster care arrangements with the foster parents. If the department determines that the
abuse occurred due to no act or failure to act on the part of the foster parents and that
continuation of the foster care arrangement is in the best interests of the child, the
department may, in its discretion, elect not to terminate the foster care arrangement or
arrangements.
(b) When a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period in excess of
eighteen consecutive months, and the department determines that the placement is a fit and
proper place for the child to reeside, the foster care arrangement may not be terminated
unless the termination is in the best interest of the child and:
(1) The foster care arrangement is terminated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section;
(2) The foster care arrangement is terminated due to the child being returned to his or her
parent or parents;
(3) WThe foster care arrangement is terminated due to the child being united or reunited with
a sibling or siblings;
(4) The foster parent or parents agree to the termination in writing;
(5) The foster care arrangement is terminated at the written request of a foster child who
has attained the age of fourteen; or
(6) A court orders the termination upon a finding that the department has developed a more
suitable long-term placement for the child upon hearing evidence in a proceeding brought by
the department seeking removal and transfer.
(c) When a child has been residing in a foster home for a period in excess of six consecutive
months in total and for a period in excess of thirty days after the parental rights of the
child's biological parents have been terminated and the foster parents have not made an
application to the department to establish an intent to adopt the child within thirty days of
parental rights being terminated, the department may terminate the foster care
arrangement if another, more beneficial, long-term placement of the child is developed. If
the child is twelve years of age or older, the child shall be provided the option of remaining
in the existing foster care arrangement if the child so desires and if continuation of the
existing arrangement is in the best interest of the child.
(d)(1) When a child is placed into foster care or becomes eligible for adoption and a sibling
or siblings have previously been placed in foster care or have been adorpted, the department
* * *