West Virginia Code § 49-1-201
Definitions related, but not limited to, child abuse and neglect
When used in this chapter, terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them
that relate to, but are not limited to, child abuse and neglect, except in those instances
* * *
(A) Nonaccidental trauma inflicted by a parent, guardian, custodian, sibling, babysitter, or
other caretaker;
(B) A combination of physical and other signs indicating a pattern of abuse which may be
medically diagnosed as battered child syndrome;
(C) Nutritional deprivation;
(D) Abandonment by the parent, guardian, or custodian;
(E) Inadequate treatment of serious illness or disease;
(F) Substantial emotional injury inflicted by a parent, guardian, or custodian;
(G) Sale or attempted sale of the child by the parent, guardian, or custodian;
(H) The parent, guardian, or custodian's abuse of alcohol or drugs or other controlled
substance as defined in §60A-1-101 of this code, has impaired his or her parenting skills to a
degree as to pose an imminent risk to a child's health or safety; or
(I) Any other condition that threatens the health, life or safety of any child in the home.
"Neglected child" means a child:
(A) Whose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or
inability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or
inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian,
or custodian; a
(B) Who is presently without necessary food, clothilng, shelter, medical care, education, or
supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child's parent or custodian; or
(C) "Neglected child" does not mean a child whose education is conducted within the
provisions of §18-8-1 et seq. of this code.
"Parent Resource Navigator" means an individual established through the Court
Improvement Program (CIP) or Public Defender Services (PDS) model who is assisting a
parent or parents through requirements to be unified or reunified with their child or
children.
"Petitioner or copetit ioner" means the department or any reputable person who files a child
abuse or neglect petition pursuant to §49-4-601 et seq. of this code.
"Permanency plan" means the part of the case plan which is designed to achieve a
perWmanent home for the child in the least restrictive setting available.
"Respondent" means all parents, guardians, and custodians identified in the child abuse and
neglect petition who are not petitioners or copetitioners.
"Sexual abuse" means:
(A) Sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion, sexual contact, or conduct proscribed by §61-8c-3 of
this code, which a parent, guardian, or custodian engages in, attempts to engage in, or
knowingly procures another person to engage in, with a child notwithstanding the fact that
for a child who is less than 16 years of age, the child may have willingly participated in that
conduct or the child may have suffered no apparent physical, mental, or emotional injury as
* * *