West Virginia Code § 49-1-201
Definitions related, but not limited to, child abuse and neglect
When used in this chapter, terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them
that relate to, but are not limited to, child abuse and neglect, except in those instances
where a different meaning is provided or the context in which the word is used clearly
indicates that a different meaning is intended.
"Abandonment" means any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the
duties and parental responsibilities to the child;
"Abused child" means: u
(1) A child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by:
(A) A parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly ora intentionally inflicts, attempts to
inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional
injury upon the child or another child in the home. lPhysical injury may include an injury to
the child as a result of excessive corporal punishment;
(B) Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation;
(C) The sale or attempted sale of a child by a parent, guardian, or custodian in violation of
§61-2-14h of this code;
(D) Domestic violence as defined in §48-27-202 of this code; or
(E) Human trafficking or attempted human trafficking in violation of §61-14-2 of this code.
(2) A child conceived as a result of sexual assault, as that term is defined in this section, or
as a result of the violation of a criminal law of another jurisdiction which has the same
essential elements: Provided, That no victim of sexual assault may be determined to be an
abuWsive parent as that term is defined in this section, based upon being a victim of sexual
assault.
"Abusing parent" means a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age,
* * *
(F) Assuring the adequate care of children or juveniles who have been placed in the custody
of the department or third parties.
"Condition requiring emergency medical treatment" means a condition which, if left
untreated for a period of a fewe hours, may result in permanent physical damage; that
condition includes, but is not limited to, profuse or arterial bleeding, dislocation or fracture,
unconsciousness, and evLidence of ingestion of significant amounts of a poisonous substance.
"Imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child" means an emergency situation in
which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened. These conditions may include an
emergency situation when there is reasonable cause to believe that any child in the home is
or has been sexually abused or sexually exploited, or reasonable cause to believe that the
folloWwing conditions threaten the health, life, or safety of any child in the home:
(A) Nonaccidental trauma inflicted by a parent, guardian, custodian, sibling, babysitter, or
other caretaker;
(B) A combination of physical and other signs indicating a pattern of abuse which may be
medically diagnosed as battered child syndrome;
(C) Nutritional deprivation;
(D) Abandonment by the parent, guardian, or custodian;
(E) Inadequate treatment of serious illness or disease;
(F) Substantial emotional injury inflicted by a parent, guardian, or custodian;
(G) Sale or attempted sale of the child by the parent, guardian, or custodian;
(H) The parent, guardian, or custodian's abuse of alcohol or drugs or other controlled
substance as defined in §60A-1-101 of this code, has impaired his or her parenting skills to a
degree as to pose an imminent risk to a child's health or safety; or
(I) Any other condition that threatens the health, life or safety of any child in the home.
"Neglected child" means a child:
(A) Whose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or
inability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or
inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian,
or custodian; a
(B) Who is presently without necessary food, clothilng, shelter, medical care, education, or
supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child's parent or custodian; or
(C) "Neglected child" does not mean a child whose education is conducted within the
provisions of §18-8-1 et seq. of this code.
"Parent Resource Navigator" means an individual established through the Court
* * *