West Virginia Code § 49-1-201
Definitions related, but not limited to, child abuse and neglect
When used in this chapter, terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them
that relate to, but are not limited to, child abuse and neglect, except in those instances
* * *
(2) A child conceived as a result of sexual assault, as that term is defined in this section, or
as a result of the violation of a criminal law of another jurisdiction which has the same
essential elements: Provided, That no victim of sexual assault may be determined to be an
abuWsive parent as that term is defined in this section, based upon being a victim of sexual
assault.
"Abusing parent" means a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age,
whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as
alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.
"Battered parent" for the purposes of §49-4-601 et seq. of this code means a respondent
parent, guardian, or other custodian who has been adjudicated by the court to have not
condoned the abuse or neglect and has not been able to stop the abuse or neglect of the
child or children due to being the victim of domestic violence as defined by §48-27-202 of
this code, which was perpetrated by the same person or persons determined to have abused
or neglected the child or children.
"Child abuse and neglect" or "child abuse or neglect" means any act or omission that creates
an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in this section.
"Child abuse and neglect services" means social services which are directed toward:
(A) Protecting and promoting the welfare of children who are abused or neglected;
(B) Identifying, preventing, and remedying conditions which cause child abuse and neglect;
* * *