West Virginia Code § 49-1-201
Definitions related, but not limited to, child abuse and neglect
When used in this chapter, terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them
that relate to, but are not limited to, child abuse and neglect, except in those instances
where a different meaning is provided or the context in which the word is used clearly
indicates that a different meaning is intended.
"Abandonment" means any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the
duties and parental responsibilities to the child;
"Abused child" means: u
(1) A child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by:
(A) A parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly ora intentionally inflicts, attempts to
inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional
injury upon the child or another child in the home. lPhysical injury may include an injury to
the child as a result of excessive corporal punishment;
(B) Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation;
(C) The sale or attempted sale of a child by a parent, guardian, or custodian in violation of
§61-2-14h of this code;
(D) Domestic violence as defined in §48-27-202 of this code; or
(E) Human trafficking or attempted human trafficking in violation of §61-14-2 of this code.
(2) A child conceived as a result of sexual assault, as that term is defined in this section, or
as a result of the violation of a criminal law of another jurisdiction which has the same
essential elements: Provided, That no victim of sexual assault may be determined to be an
abuWsive parent as that term is defined in this section, based upon being a victim of sexual
assault.
"Abusing parent" means a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age,
whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as
alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.
"Battered parent" for the purposes of §49-4-601 et seq. of this code means a respondent
parent, guardian, or other custodian who has been adjudicated by the court to have not
condoned the abuse or neglect and has not been able to stop the abuse or neglect of the
child or children due to being the victim of domestic violence as defined by §48-27-202 of
this code, which was perpetrated by the same person or persons determined to have abused
or neglected the child or children.
"Child abuse and neglect" or "child abuse or neglect" means any act or omission that creates
an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in this section.
"Child abuse and neglect services" means social services which are directed toward:
(A) Protecting and promoting the welfare of children who are abused or neglected;
(B) Identifying, preventing, and remedying conditions which cause child abuse and neglect;
* * *