West Virginia Code § 48-9-301a
Child abuse allegations
(a) If allegations of child abuse are made during a child custody proceeding and the court
has concerns regarding the child's safety, the court may take any reasonable, temporary
steps as the court, in its discretion, considers appropriate under the circumstances to
protect the child's safety until an investigation can be completed. Nothing in this subsection
shall affect the applicability of §49-2-802 and §49-2-803 of this code.
(b) If allegations of child abuse are made during a child custody proceeding, the court may
request that the local child protective service conduct an investiugation of the allegations
pursuant to §49-2-801 through §49-2-814 of this code. Upon completion of the investigation,
the agency shall report its findings to the court.