West Virginia Code § 48-9-205
Permanent parenting plan
(a) A party seeking a judicial allocation of custodial responsibility or decision-making
responsibility under this article shall file a proposed parenting plan with the court. Parties
may file a joint plan. A proposed plan shall be verified and shall state, to the extent known or
reasonably discoverable by the filing party or parties:
(1) The name, address, and length of residence of any adults with whom the child has lived
for one year or more, or in the case of a child less than one year of age, any adults with
whom the child has lived since the child's birth;
(2) The name and address of each of the child's parents and any other individuals with
standing to participate in the action under §48-9-103 of this code;
(3) A description of the allocation of caretaking and otaher parenting responsibilities
performed by each person named in §48-9-205(a)(1) and §48-9-205(a)(2) of this code;
(4) A description of the work and child-care schedules of any person seeking an allocation of
custodial responsibility and any expected changes to these schedules in the near future;
(5) A description of the child's school and extracurricular activities;
(6) A description of any of the criteria described in §48-9-209 of this code that are present,
including any restraining orders against either parent to prevent domestic or family
violence, by case number and jurisdiction;
(7) Required financial information; and
(8) A description of the known areas of agreement and disagreement with any other
parenting plan submitted in the case.
TheW court shall maintain the confidentiality of any information required to be filed under this
section when the person giving that information has a reasonable fear of domestic abuse,
and disclosure of the information would increase that fear.
(b) The court shall develop a process to identify cases in which there is credible information
that child abuse or neglect as defined in §49-1-201 of this code or domestic violence as
defined in §48-27-202 of this code has occurred. The process shall include assistance for
possible victims of domestic abuse in complying with §48-9-205(a)(6) of this code and
referral to appropriate resources for safe shelter, counseling, safety planning, information
regarding the potential impact of domestic abuse on children, and information regarding
civil and criminal remedies for domestic abuse. The process shall also include a system for
ensuring that jointly submitted parenting plans that are filed in cases in which there is
credible information that child abuse or domestic abuse has occurred receive the court
review that is mandated by §48-9-202(b) of this code.
(c) Upon motion of a party and after consideration of the evidence, the court shall order a
parenting plan consistent with the provisions of §48-9-206 through §48-9-209 of this code,
containing:
(1) A provision for the child's living arrangements and each parent's custodial responsibility,
which shall include either:
(A) A custodial schedule that designates in which parent's home each minor child will reside
on given days of the year; or
(B) A formula or method for determining a schedule in sufficientu detail that, if necessary, the
schedule can be enforced in subsequent proceedings by the court;
(2) An allocation of decision-making responsibility as to significant matters reasonably likely
to arise with respect to the child; a
(3) A provision consistent with §48-9-202 of this codle for resolution of disputes that arise
under the plan and remedies for violations of the plan;
(4) Provisions for the financial support of the child or children; and
(5) A plan for the custody of the child if one or both of the parents as a member of the
National Guard, a reserve component, or an active duty component are mobilized, deployed,
or called to active duty.
(d) A parenting plan maLy, at the court's discretion, contain provisions that address matters
that are expected to arise in the event of a party's relocation, or provide for future
modifications in the p arenting plan if specified contingencies occur.