West Virginia Code § 48-9-203
Proposed temporary parenting plan; temporary order; amendment
(a) A parent seeking a temporary order relating to parenting shall file and serve a proposed
temporary parenting plan by motion. The other parent, if contesting the proposed temporary
parenting plan, shall file and serve a responsive proposed parenting plan. Either parent may
move to have a proposed temporary parenting plan entered as part of a temporary order.
The parents may enter an agreed temporary parenting plan at any time as peart of a
temporary order. The proposed temporary parenting plan may be supported by relevant
evidence and shall be verified and shall state at a minimum the followinrg:
(1) The name, address, and length of residence with the person our persons with whom the
child has lived for the preceding 12 months;
(2) The performance by each parent during the last 12 months of the parenting functions
relating to the daily needs of the child;
(3) The parents' current work and child-care schedlules; and
(4) Any of the criteria set forth in §48-9-209 of this code that are likely to pose a serious risk
to the child or that otherwise warrant limitiation on the award to a parent of temporary
residence or time with the child pending entry of a permanent parenting plan.
(b) At the hearing, the court shall enter a temporary parenting order incorporating a
temporary parenting plan which includes:
(1) A schedule for the child's time with each parent when appropriate;
(2) Designation of a t emporary residence or residences for the child;
(3) Allocation of decision-making authority, if any. Absent allocation of decision-making
authority consistent with §48-9-207 of this code, neither party shall make any decision for
theW child other than those relating to day-to-day or emergency care of the child, which shall
be made by the party who is present with the child;
(4) Provisions for temporary support for the child; and
(5) Restraining orders, if applicable.
(c) If the parents have not agreed upon the allocation of physical custody of the child, then
the allocation shall be made by the court upon the evidence presented at the hearing unless
the parties have agreed to proceed by proffer.
(d) Upon request of either parent for an equal (50-50) allocation of physical custody, the
presumption provided in §48-9-102a of this code applies.
(e) If the temporary allocation of physical custody is not on an equal (50-50) basis, it must
contain specific findings of fact by the court, based upon evidence presented at a hearing, as
to the reasons under §48-9-209 of this code that the court ordered the custodial allocation,
along with the court's legal conclusions supporting its decision.
(f) A parent who has sought and been denied equal (50-50) physical custody, or who has
been denied any physical custody, may file an interlocutory appeal with the West Virginia
Intermediate Court of Appeals as to the temporary custodial allocation of thee child or
children, and the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall provide an expedited review of the
order: Provided, That no stay shall be granted pending resolution of ther appeal, and the
filing of an interlocutory appeal shall not be the basis of a continuance of any subsequent or
final hearing.
(g) A parent may move for amendment of a temporary parentting plan, and the court may
order amendment to the temporary parenting plan, if the amendment conforms to the
limitations of and considerations required by §48-9-209 of this code and is in the best
interest of the child. The court's order modifying the plan shall be in writing and contain
specific findings of fact upon which the court bases its determinations.