West Virginia Code § 48-9-201
Parenting agreements
(a) If the parents agree to one or more provisions of a parenting plan, the court shall so
order, unless it makes specific findings that:
(1) The agreement is not knowing or voluntary; or
(2) The plan would be harmful to the child.
(b) The court, at its discretion and on any basis it deems sufficient, may conduct an
evidentiary hearing to determine whether there is a factual basis for a finding under
subdivision (1) or (2), subsection (a) of this section. When there is credible information that
child abuse as defined by section 49-1-3 of this code ora domestic violence as defined by
section 27-202 of this code has occurred, a hearing is mandatory and if the court determines
that abuse has occurred, appropriate protective melasures shall be ordered.
(c) If an agreement, in whole or in part, is not accepted by the court under the standards set
forth in subsection (a) of this section, the ciourt shall allow the parents the opportunity to
negotiate another agreement.
PART 2. PARENTING PLANS.