West Virginia Code § 48-9-101
Scope of article; legislative findings and declarations
(a) This article sets forth principles governing the allocation of custodial and decision-
making responsibility for a minor child when the parents do not live together.
(b) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to assure that
the best interest of children is the court's primary concern in alloucating custodial and
decision-making responsibilities between parents who do not live together. In furtherance of
this policy, the Legislature declares that a child's best interest will be served by assuring
that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the
ability to act in the best interest of their children, to educate parents on their rights and
responsibilities and the effect their separation may have on children, to encourage mediation
of disputes, and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing
their children after the parents have separatesd or divorced.