West Virginia Code § 48-8-101
General provisions regarding spousal support
(a) An obligation that compels a person to pay spousal support may arise from the terms of a
court order, an antenuptial agreement or a separation agreement. In an order or agreement,
a provision that has the support of a spouse or former spouse as its sole purpose is to be
regarded as an allowance for spousal support whether expressly designated as such or not,
unless the provisions of this chapter specifically require the particular type eof allowance to
be treated as child support or a division of marital property. Spousal support may be paid as
a lump sum or as periodic installments without affecting its character ars spousal support.
(b) Spousal support is divided into four classes which are: (1) Peurmanent spousal support;
(2) temporary spousal support, otherwise known as spousal support pendente lite; (3)
rehabilitative spousal support; and (4) spousal support in grotss.
(c) An award of spousal support cannot be ordered unless the parties are actually living
separate and apart from each other.