West Virginia Code § 48-5-512
Ex parte orders granting temporary relief
An ex parte order granting all or part of the relief provided for in this part 5 may be granted
without written or oral notice to the adverse party if:
(1) It appears from specific facts shown by affidavit or by the verified complaint that
immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result to the applicant before the
adverse party or such party's attorney can be heard in opposition. The potential injury, loss
or damage may be anticipated when the following conditions exist: Provided, That the
following list of conditions is not exclusive:
(A) There is a real and present threat of physical injury to the applicant at the hands or
direction of the adverse party;
(B) The adverse party is preparing to quit the state witah a minor child or children of the
parties, thus depriving the court of jurisdiction in the matter of child custody;
(C) The adverse party is preparing to remove property from the state or is preparing to
transfer, convey, alienate, encumber or otherwise deal with property which could otherwise
be subject to the jurisdiction of the court aind subject to judicial order under the provisions
of this section or part 5-601, et seq.; and
(2) The moving party or his or her attorney certifies in writing any effort that has been made
to give the notice and the reasons supporting his or her claim that notice should not be
required.