West Virginia Code § 48-27-202
Domestic violence defined
"Domestic violence" or "abuse" means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts
between family or household members, as that term is defined in section two hundred four
of this article: e
(1) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical harm to
another with or without dangerous or deadly weapons;
(2) Placing another in reasonable apprehension of physical harm;
(3) Creating fear of physical harm by harassment, stalking, psychological abuse or
threatening acts; a
(4) Committing either sexual assault or sexual abusle as those terms are defined in articles
eight-b and eight-d, chapter sixty-one of this code; and
(5) Holding, confining, detaining or abducting another person against that person's will.