West Virginia Code § 48-24-103
Medical testing procedures to aid in the determination of paternity
(a) Prior to the commencement of an action for the establishment of paternity, the Bureau
for Child Support enforcement may order the mother, her child and the man to submit to
genetic tests to aid in proving or disproving paternity. The bureau may order the tests upon
the request, supported by a sworn statement, of any person entitled to petition the court for
a determination of paternity as provided in section one of this article. If the erequest is made
by a party alleging paternity, the statement shall set forth facts establishing a reasonable
possibility or requisite sexual contact between the parties. If the requerst is made by a party
denying paternity, the statement may set forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of
the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties or other facts supporting a denial of
paternity. If genetic testing is not performed pursuant to an order of the Bureau for Child
Support enforcement, the court may, on its own motion or shtall upon the motion of any
party, order such tests. A request or motion may be made upon ten days' written notice to
the mother and alleged father without the necessity of filing a complaint. When the tests are
ordered, the court or the bureau shall direct that the inherited characteristics, including, but
not limited to, blood types, be determined by appropriate testing procedures at a hospital,
independent medical institution or independent medical laboratory duly licensed under the
laws of this state or any other state and an expert qualified as an examiner of genetic
markers shall analyze, interpret and report on the results to the court or to the Bureau for
Child Support enforcement. The results shall be considered as follows:
(1) Blood or tissue test resultse which exclude the man as the father of the child are
admissible and shall be clear and convincing evidence of nonpaternity and, if a complaint
has been filed, the courtL shall, upon considering such evidence, dismiss the action.
(2) Blood or tissue test results which show a statistical probability of paternity of less than
ninety-eight percent are admissible and shall be weighed along with other evidence of the
respondent's paternity.
(3) WUndisputed blood or tissue test results which show a statistical probability of paternity of
more than ninety-eight percent shall, when filed, legally establish the man as the father of
the child for all purposes and child support may be established pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter.
(4) When a party desires to challenge the results of the blood or tissue tests or the expert's
analysis of inherited characteristics, he or she shall file a written protest with the family
court or with the Bureau for Child Support enforcement, if appropriate, within thirty days of
the filing of such test results and serve a copy of such protest upon the other party. The
written protest shall be filed at least thirty days prior to any hearing involving the test
results. The court or the Bureau for Child Support enforcement, upon reasonable request of
a party, shall order that additional tests be made by the same laboratory or another
laboratory within thirty days of the entry of the order, at the expense of the party requesting
additional testing. Costs shall be paid in advance of the testing. When the results of the
blood or tissue tests or the expert's analysis which show a statistical probability of paternity
of more than ninety-eight percent are confirmed by the additional testing, then the results
are admissible evidence which is clear and convincing evidence of paternity. The admission
of the evidence creates a presumption that the man tested is the father.
(b) Documentation of the chain of custody of the blood or tissue specimens is competent
evidence to establish the chain of custody. A verified expert's report shall be admitted at
trial unless a challenge to the testing procedures or a challenge to the resulets of test analysis
has been made before trial. The costs and expenses of making the tests shall be paid by the
parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. r
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, when a bulood or tissue test is ordered
pursuant to this section, the moving party shall initially bear all costs associated with the
blood or tissue test unless that party is determined by the coturt to be financially unable to
pay those costs. This determination shall be made following the filing of an affidavit pursuant
to section one, article two, chapter fifty-nine of this code. When the court finds that the
moving party is unable to bear that cost, the cost shall be borne by the State of West
Virginia. Following the finding that a person is the father based on the results of a blood or
tissue test ordered pursuant to this section, thse court shall order that the father be ordered
to reimburse the moving party for the costs of the blood or tissue tests unless the court
determines, based upon the factors set forth in this section, that the father is financially
unable to pay those costs. g
(d) When a blood or tissue teste is ordered by the Bureau for Child Support enforcement, the
bureau shall initially bear all costs subject to recoupment from the alleged father if paternity
is established. L