West Virginia Code § 48-22-301
Persons whose consent or relinquishment is required; exceptions
(a) Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth, consent to or relinquishment for adoption
of a minor child is required of:
(1) The parents or surviving parent of a marital child, whether adult or infant;
(2) The outsider father of a marital child who has been adjudicated to be the father of the
child or who has filed a paternity action which is pending at the time of the filing of the
petition for adoption;
(3) The birth mother of a nonmarital child, whether adult or infant; and
(4) The determined father.
(b) Consent or relinquishment shall not be required of a parent or of any other person having
custody of the adoptive child:
(1) Whose parental rights have been terminated pursuant to the provisions of §49-4-114 of
this code;
(2) Whom the court finds has abandoned the child as set forth in §48-22-306 of this code; or
(3) Who, in a stepparent adoption, is the birth parent or adoptive parent of the child and is
married to the petitioning adoptive parent. In such stepparent adoption, the parent must
assent to the adoption by joining as a party to the petition for adoption.
(c) If the mother, legal father, or determined father is under disability, the court may order
the adoption if it finds:
(1) The parental rights of the person are terminated, abandoned, or permanently
relinquished;
(2) The person is incurably insane; or
(3) The disability arises solely because of age and an otherwise valid consent or
relinquishment has been given.
(d) If all persons entitled to parental rights of the child sought to be adopted are deceased or
have been deprived of the custody of the child by law, then consent or relinquishment is
required of the legal guardian or of any other person having legal custody of the child at the
time. If there is no legal guardian nor any person who has legal custody of the child, then
consent or relinquishment is required from some discreet and suitable person appointed by
the court to act as the next friend of the child in the adoption proceedings.
(e) If one of the persons entitled to parental rights of the child sought to be adopted is
deceased, only the consent or relinquishment of the surviving person entitled to parental
rights is required.
(f) If the child to be adopted is 12 years of age or over, the consent of the child is required to
be given in the presence of a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction, unless for
extraordinary cause, the requirement of such consent is waived by the court.
(g) Any consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights shall have the effect of
authorizing the prospective adoptive parents or the agency to consent to medical treatment
for the child, whether or not such authorization is expressly stated in the consent or
relinquishment. u