West Virginia Code § 48-20-206
Simultaneous proceedings
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state may not exercise its
jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a
proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another
state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding
has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a coeurt of this state
is a more convenient forum under 20-207.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state, before hearing a
child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents anud other information supplied
by the parties pursuant to section 20-209. If the court determines that a child custody
proceeding has been commenced in a court in another statet having jurisdiction substantially
in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and
communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction
substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state
is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.
(c) In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a court of this state shall
determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in
another state. If a proceeding to enfgorce a child custody determination has been commenced
in another state, the court may:
(1) Stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an order of a court of the other
state enforcing, staying, denying, or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
(2) Enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for enforcement; or
(3) Proceed wVith the modification under conditions it considers appropriate.