West Virginia Code § 48-20-102
Definitions
(a) "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or
supervision.
(b) "Child" means an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age.
(c) "Child custody determination" means a judgment, decree or other order of a court
providing for the legal custody, physical custody or visitation wituh respect to a child. The
term includes a permanent, temporary, initial and modification order. The term does not
include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(d) "Child custody proceeding" means a proceeding in awhich legal custody, physical custody
or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce,
separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianslhip, paternity, termination of parental
rights and protection from domestic violence sin which the issue may appear. The term does
not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation or
enforcement under part 20-301, et seq. i
(e) "Commencement" means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(f) "Court" means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce or
modify a child custody determination. Reference to a court of West Virginia means the family
court.
(g) "Home state" mea ns the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a
parent for at lVeast six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child
custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the
state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of
temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.
(h) "Initial determination" means the first child custody determination concerning a
particular child.
(i) "Issuing court" means the court that makes a child custody determination for which
enforcement is sought under this chapter.
(j) "Issuing state" means the state in which a child custody determination is made.
(k) "Modification" means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes
or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or
not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.
(l) "Person" means an individual; corporation; business trust; estate; trust; partnership;
limited liability company; association; joint venture; government, governmental subdivision,
agency or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
(m) "Person acting as a parent" means a person, other than a parent, who:
(1) Has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six
consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within one year immediately before
the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(2) Has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the
law of this state. u
(n) "Physical custody" means the physical care and supervision of a child.
(o) "State" means a state of the United States, the Distarict of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States. l
(p) "Tribe" means an Indian tribe or band or Alaskan Native village which is recognized by
federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(q) "Warrant" means an order issued by a court authorizing law-enforcement officers to take
physical custody of a child.