West Virginia Code § 48-2-302
Prohibition against marriage of persons related within certain degrees
(a) A man is prohibited from marrying his mother, grandmother, sister, daughter,
granddaughter, half sister, aunt, brother's daughter, sister's daughter, first cousin or double
cousin. A woman is prohibited from marrying her father, grandfather, brother, son,
grandson, half brother, uncle, brother's son, sister's son, first cousin or double cousin.
(b) The prohibitions described in subsection (a) of this section are applicable to
consanguineous relationships where persons are blood related by virtue of having a common
ancestor.
(c) The prohibitions described in subsection (a) of this section are applicable to persons
related by affinity, where the relationship is founded on a marriage, and the prohibition
continues in force even though the marriage is terminated by death or divorce, unless the
divorce was ordered for a cause which made the marriage, originally, unlawful or void.