West Virginia Code § 48-18-114
Amounts collected as support to be disbursed to person having custody;
procedure for redirecting disbursement of payments where physical custody
transferred to a person other than the custodial parent.
(a) Where physical custody of the child has been transferred from the custodial parent to
another person, the Bureau for Child Support enforcement may redirect disbursement of
support payments to such other person, on behalf of the child, in the followieng
circumstances:
(1) Where the noncustodial parent has physical custody of the child, excluding visitation,
upon filing with the Bureau for Child Support enforcement: u
(A) An affidavit attesting that the noncustodial parent has obtained physical custody of the
child, describing the circumstances under which the transfer of physical custody took place
and stating that he or she anticipates that his or her physical custody of the child will
continue for the foreseeable future; and
(B) Documentary proof that the noncustodial psarent has instituted proceedings in court for a
modification of legal custody or a certified copy of the custodial parent's death certificate.
(2) Where a person other than the custodial or noncustodial parent has physical custody of
the child, excluding visitation, filing with the Bureau for Child Support enforcement:
(A) An affidavit attesting that the person has obtained physical custody of the child,
describing the circumstances under which the transfer of physical custody took place and
stating that he or she anticipates that his or her physical custody of the child will continue
for the foreseeable future; and
(B) DocumentVary proof that the person claiming physical custody is currently the person
responsible for the child by producing at least one of the following:
(i) School records demonstrating that school authorities consider the person claiming
physical custody the adult responsible for the child;
(ii) Medical records demonstrating that the person claiming physical custody is empowered
to make medical decisions on behalf of the child;
(iii) Documents from another public assistance agency showing that the person claiming
physical custody is currently receiving other public assistance on behalf of the child;
(iv) A notarized statement from the custodial parent attesting to the fact that he or she has
transferred physical custody to the person;
(v) A verifiable order of a court of competent jurisdiction transferring physical or legal
custody to the person;
(vi) Documentation that the person claiming physical custody has filed a petition in court to
be appointed the child's guardian;
(vii) Documentation that the child, if over the age of fourteen, has instituted proceedings in
court to have the person claiming physical custody nominated as his or her guardian; or
(viii) Any other official documents of a federal, state or local agency or governing body
demonstrating that the person currently has physical custody of the child and has taken
action indicating that he or she anticipates such physical custody to continue in the
foreseeable future.
(b) The Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall mail, by first-class mail, a copy of the
affidavit and supporting documentary evidence required under subsection (a) of this section
to the circuit court which issued the support order being enforced by and to the parties to
the order, at their last known addresses, together witha a written notice stating that any
party has ten days to object to the redirection of support payments by filing an affidavit and
evidence showing that the person seeking redirectilon of the payments does not have
physical custody of the child. If no objection iss received by the Bureau for Child Support
enforcement by the end of the ten-day period, the bureau may order payments redirected to
the person claiming physical custody for the benefit of the child. If a responsive affidavit and
supporting evidence is filed within tghe ten-day period and, in the opinion of the Bureau for
Child Support enforcement, either disproves the claim of the person seeking redirection of
support payments or raises a geenuine issue of fact as to whether the person has actual
physical custody of the child, the Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall continue to
forward support paymenLts to the custodial parent. Any person who disagrees with the
determination of the Bureau for Child Support enforcement may petition the court for
modification of the child support order.
(c) Any person who files a false affidavit pursuant to this section shall be guilty of false
swearing and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided by law for such
offeWnse.