West Virginia Code § 48-18-110
Attorneys representing state
(a) Attorneys employed by the Bureau for Child Support enforcement may represent this
state or another state in an action brought under the authority of federal law of this chapter.
(b) An attorney employed by the Bureau for Child Support enforcement or employed by a
person or agency or entity pursuant to a contract with the Bureau for Child Support
enforcement represents the interest of the state or the bureau and not the interest of any
other party. The Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall, at the time an application for
child support services is made, inform the applicant that any attorney who provides services
for the Bureau for Child Support enforcement is the attorney foru the State of West Virginia
and that the attorney providing those services does not provide legal representation to the
applicant. t
(c) An attorney employed by the Bureau for Child Support enforcement or pursuant to a
contract with the Bureau for Child Support enforcement may not be appointed or act as a
guardian ad litem or attorney ad litem for a child olr another party.