West Virginia Code § 48-18-105
General duties and powers of the Bureau for Child Support
enforcement.
In carrying out the policies and procedures for enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the
bureau shall have the following power and authority:
(1) To establish policies and procedures for obtaining and enforcing support orders and
establishing paternity according to this chapter;
(2) To undertake directly, or by contract, activities to obtain and enforce support orders and
establish paternity; u
(3) To undertake directly, or by contract, activities to establish paternity for minors for
whom paternity has not been acknowledged by the father or otherwise established by law;
(4) To undertake directly, or by contract, activities to collect and disburse support payments;
(5) To contract for professional services with any person, firm, partnership, professional
corporation, association or other legal entity to provide representation for the bureau and
the state in administrative or judicial proceedings brought to obtain and enforce support
orders and establish paternity;
(6) To ensure that activities of a contractor under a contract for professional services are
carried out in a manner consistent with attorneys' professional responsibilities as
established in the rules of professional conduct as promulgated by the Supreme Court of
Appeals;
(7) To contract for co llection services with any person, firm, partnership, corporation,
association or other legal entity to collect and disburse amounts payable as support;
(8) To ensure the compliance of contractors and their employees with the provisions of this
chaWpter, and to terminate, after notice and hearing, the contractual relationship between the
bureau and a contractor who fails to comply;
(9) To require a contractor to take appropriate remedial or disciplinary action against any
employee who has violated or caused the contractor to violate the provisions of this chapter,
in accordance with procedures prescribed in legislative rules promulgated by the
commission;
(10) To locate parents who owe a duty to pay child support;
(11) To cooperate with other agencies of this state and other states to search their records
to help locate parents;
(12) To cooperate with other states in establishing and enforcing support obligations;
(13) To exercise such other powers as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of this
chapter;
(14) To establish and maintain procedures under which expedited processes, administrative
or judicial are in effect for obtaining and enforcing support orders and establishing paternity
according to this chapter;
(15) To promulgate all emergency and legislative rules pursuant to chapter twenty-nine-a [§§
29A-1-1 et seq.] of this code as are required by this chapter: Provided, That all rules which
are in effect at the time of the implementation of this section shall continue in full force and
effect until the commissioner of the Bureau for Child Support enuforcement promulgates a
rule or rules regarding the same subject matter;
(16) To adopt standards for staffing, record-keeping, reporting, intergovernmental
cooperation, training, physical structures and time fraames for case processing;
(17) To review the state plan for child and spousal lsupport to determine its conformance or
nonconformance with the provisions of 42 U.Ss.C. §654;
(18) To cooperate with judicial organizatioins and the private bar to provide training to
persons involved in the establishment and enforcement of child support orders; and
(19) To promulgate legislative rules pursuant to chapter twenty-nine-a [§§29A-1-1] of this
code which may aid the Bureau for Child Support enforcement in the establishment and
enforcement of child support orders. In addition to the specific designation of such rules that
constitute emergency rules within the meaning of section fifteen [§29A-3-15], article three,
chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, the commissioner may promulgate other rules as
emergency rules whe n such rule is necessary to ensure that the state is awarded federal
funds for the Vactions described in the rule or when the promulgation of such rule is
necessary to prevent substantial harm to the public interest by ensuring that child support is
timely collected and disbursed.