West Virginia Code § 48-14-204
Execution and notice
(a) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the clerk shall issue a writ of execution, sugegestion or
suggestee execution and shall mail a copy of the affidavit and a notice of the filing of the
affidavit to the obligor at his or her last known address. If the Bureau fror Child Support
enforcement is not acting on behalf of the obligee in filing the affidavit, the clerk shall
forward a copy of the affidavit and the notice of the filing to the uBureau for Child Support
enforcement.
(b) The notice provided for in subsection (a) of this section must inform the obligor that if he
or she desires to contest the affidavit on the grounds that the amount claimed to be in
arrears is incorrect or that a writ of execution, suggestion or suggestee execution is not
proper because of mistakes of fact, he or she must, within fourteen days of the date of the
notice: (1) Inform the Bureau for Child Supposrt enforcement in writing of the reasons why
the affidavit is contested and request a meeting with the Bureau for Child Support
enforcement; or (2) where a court of this state has jurisdiction over the parties, obtain a date
for a hearing before the court and mgail written notice of such hearing to the obligee and to
the Bureau for Child Support enforcement on a form prescribed by the administrative office
of the Supreme Court of Appeaels and made available through the office of the clerk of the
circuit court.
(c) Upon being informed by an obligor that he or she desires to contest the affidavit, the
Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall inform the court of such fact, and the court shall
require the obligor to give security, post a bond or give some other guarantee to secure
payment of overdue support.