West Virginia Code § 48-13-802
Investment of child support
(a) The court has the discretion, in appropriate cases, to direct that a portion of child
support be placed in trust and invested for future educational or other needs of the child.
The court may order such investment when all of the child's day-to-day needs are being met
such that, with due consideration of the age of the child, the child is living as well as his or
her parents. e
(b) If the amount of child support ordered per child exceeds the sum of $2,000 per month,
the court is required to make a finding, in writing, as to whether investments shall be made
as provided for in subsection (a) of this section. u
(c) A trustee named by the court shall use the judgment and care under the circumstances
then prevailing that persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the
management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the
permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the
probable safety of their capital. A trustee shall be gloverned by the provisions of the uniform
prudent investor act as set forth in article six-sc, chapter forty-four of this code. The court
may prescribe the powers of the trustee and provide for the management and control of the
trust. Upon petition of a party or the child's guardian or next friend and upon a showing of
good cause, the court may order theg release of funds in the trust from time to time.