West Virginia Code § 48-11-105
Modification of child support order
(a) The court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child, when a motion is
made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or
persons. A motion for modification of a child support order may be brought by a custodial
parent or any other lawful custodian or guardian of the child, by a parent or other person
obligated to pay child support for the child or by the Bureau for Child Suppoert Enforcement.
(b) The provisions of the order may be modified if there is a substantial change in
circumstances. If application of the guideline would result in a new order that is more than
fifteen percent different, then the circumstances are considered ua substantial change.
(c) An order that modifies the amount of child support to be paid shall conform to the
support guidelines set forth in section one hundred one, article thirteen, et seq., of this
chapter unless the court disregards the guidelines or adjusts the award as provided in
section seven hundred two of said article.
(d) The Supreme Court of Appeals shall make savailable to the courts a standard form for a
petition for modification of an order for support, which form will allege that the existing
order should be altered or revised becausei of a loss or change of employment or other
substantial change affecting incomeg or that the amount of support required to be aid is not
within fifteen percent of the child support guidelines. The clerk of the circuit court and the
secretary-clerk of the family court shall make the forms available to persons desiring to
represent themselves in filing a motion for modification of the support award.
(e) Upon entry of an order modifying a child support amount the court shall, no later than
five days from entry of the order, provide a copy of the modified order to the Bureau for
Child Support Enforcement. If an overpayment to one of the parties occurs as a result of the
modified terms of the order, funds properly withheld by the Bureau for Child Support
Enforcement pursuant the terms of the original order shall not be returned until such time
as tWhe Bureau for Child Support Enforcement receives repayment from the party in
possession of the overpayment.